LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Catalonia, by comarca and town.

In 2025, the median town stood at 43.6 years. Terra Alta is the highest comarca at 47.1 years; Gironès the lowest at 40.8 years.

Alt Camp: 42.6 yearsAlt Empordà: 42.3 yearsAlt Penedès: 42.0 yearsAlt Urgell: 44.3 yearsAlta Ribagorça: 43.8 yearsAnoia: 42.2 yearsAran: 42.5 yearsBages: 43.0 yearsBaix Camp: 42.1 yearsBaix Ebre: 43.7 yearsBaix Empordà: 43.1 yearsBaix Llobregat: 42.4 yearsBaix Penedès: 42.8 yearsBarcelonès: 43.6 yearsBerguedà: 45.3 yearsCerdanya: 42.7 yearsConca de Barberà: 44.2 yearsGarraf: 42.8 yearsGarrigues: 45.4 yearsGarrotxa: 43.1 yearsGironès: 40.8 yearsLluçanès: 45.3 yearsMaresme: 42.9 yearsMoianès: 43.4 yearsMontsià: 43.7 yearsNoguera: 43.7 yearsOsona: 42.1 yearsPallars Jussà: 46.0 yearsPallars Sobirà: 44.4 yearsPla d'Urgell: 42.3 yearsPla de l'Estany: 42.2 yearsPriorat: 46.5 yearsRibera d'Ebre: 45.5 yearsRipollès: 45.7 yearsSegarra: 41.6 yearsSegrià: 42.3 yearsSelva: 42.3 yearsSolsonès: 43.5 yearsTarragonès: 41.9 yearsTerra Alta: 47.1 yearsUrgell: 42.4 yearsVallès Occidental: 41.9 yearsVallès Oriental: 42.2 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.242.2–42.642.6–43.443.4–44.444.4 and over
Median town, 2025
43.6 years
Highest comarca
47.1 years
Terra Alta
Lowest comarca
40.8 years
Gironès
Open the live map →

All 43 comarques

#PlaceAverage age
1Terra Alta47.1 years
2Priorat46.5 years
3Pallars Jussà46.0 years
4Ripollès45.7 years
5Ribera d'Ebre45.5 years
6Garrigues45.4 years
7Lluçanès45.3 years
8Berguedà45.3 years
9Pallars Sobirà44.4 years
10Alt Urgell44.3 years
11Conca de Barberà44.2 years
12Alta Ribagorça43.8 years
13Noguera43.7 years
14Baix Ebre43.7 years
15Montsià43.7 years
16Barcelonès43.6 years
17Solsonès43.5 years
18Moianès43.4 years
19Garrotxa43.1 years
20Baix Empordà43.1 years
21Bages43.0 years
22Maresme42.9 years
23Garraf42.8 years
24Baix Penedès42.8 years
25Cerdanya42.7 years
26Alt Camp42.6 years
27Aran42.5 years
28Urgell42.4 years
29Baix Llobregat42.4 years
30Selva42.3 years
31Alt Empordà42.3 years
32Segrià42.3 years
33Pla d'Urgell42.3 years
34Anoia42.2 years
35Pla de l'Estany42.2 years
36Vallès Oriental42.2 years
37Osona42.1 years
38Baix Camp42.1 years
39Alt Penedès42.0 years
40Tarragonès41.9 years
41Vallès Occidental41.9 years
42Segarra41.6 years
43Gironès40.8 years

Highest towns

#PlaceAverage age
1Fulleda55.7 years
2Cava54.7 years
3Passanant i Belltall54.4 years
4Gisclareny54.0 years
5el Vilosell53.8 years
6Almatret53.8 years
7la Figuera53.3 years
8Margalef53.1 years
9Vallfogona de Riucorb53.1 years
10Ulldemolins52.4 years

Lowest towns

#PlaceAverage age
1Renau35.6 years
2la Pobla de Mafumet36.5 years
3Guissona38.3 years
4Salt38.4 years
5Maspujols38.9 years
6les Cabanyes38.9 years
7Celrà38.9 years
8Perafort38.9 years
9Quart39.0 years
10Alcarràs39.1 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age" title="Average age in Catalonia, by comarca and town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps