LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Maresme, by town.

Maresme averages 42.9 years, 22 of 43 comarques from the highest. Canet de Mar is its highest town at 44.4 years; Dosrius the lowest at 40.3 years.

Caldes d'Estrac: 44.0 yearsPalafolls: 41.1 yearsCanet de Mar: 44.4 yearsDosrius: 40.3 yearsPremià de Dalt: 42.6 yearsel Masnou: 43.6 yearsSant Pol de Mar: 44.0 yearsPremià de Mar: 43.8 yearsÒrrius: 40.9 yearsSant Cebrià de Vallalta: 40.7 yearsVilassar de Mar: 43.7 yearsArgentona: 42.7 yearsArenys de Munt: 42.5 yearsArenys de Mar: 44.4 yearsVilassar de Dalt: 43.5 yearsAlella: 43.4 yearsTordera: 41.8 yearsTiana: 41.5 yearsTeià: 42.9 yearsCabrera de Mar: 42.5 yearsPineda de Mar: 44.1 yearsMontgat: 41.4 yearsMataró: 42.3 yearsSant Vicenç de Montalt: 42.8 yearsSanta Susanna: 41.2 yearsMalgrat de Mar: 44.1 yearsCabrils: 41.8 yearsCalella: 43.8 yearsSant Iscle de Vallalta: 41.2 yearsSant Andreu de Llavaneres: 42.6 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.441.4–42.542.5–43.443.4–44.044.0 and over
Maresme, 2025
42.9 years
Rank among comarques
22 of 43
Median town
42.6 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Maresme

#PlaceAverage age
1Canet de Mar44.4 years
2Arenys de Mar44.4 years
3Malgrat de Mar44.1 years
4Pineda de Mar44.1 years
5Caldes d'Estrac44.0 years
6Sant Pol de Mar44.0 years
7Calella43.8 years
8Premià de Mar43.8 years
9Vilassar de Mar43.7 years
10el Masnou43.6 years
11Vilassar de Dalt43.5 years
12Alella43.4 years
13Teià42.9 years
14Sant Vicenç de Montalt42.8 years
15Argentona42.7 years
16Premià de Dalt42.6 years
17Sant Andreu de Llavaneres42.6 years
18Arenys de Munt42.5 years
19Cabrera de Mar42.5 years
20Mataró42.3 years
21Tordera41.8 years
22Cabrils41.8 years
23Tiana41.5 years
24Montgat41.4 years
25Santa Susanna41.2 years
26Sant Iscle de Vallalta41.2 years
27Palafolls41.1 years
28Òrrius40.9 years
29Sant Cebrià de Vallalta40.7 years
30Dosrius40.3 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/maresme" title="Average age in Maresme, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Maresme