LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Alt Empordà, by town.

Alt Empordà averages 42.3 years, 31 of 43 comarques from the highest. Colera is its highest town at 50.0 years; Vila-sacra the lowest at 39.9 years.

Cabanelles: 42.4 yearsl'Escala: 44.4 yearsel Port de la Selva: 46.0 yearsVilamaniscle: 47.8 yearsVilamalla: 43.1 yearsSant Mori: 45.5 yearsPau: 46.1 yearsPedret i Marzà: 41.1 yearsPalau-saverdera: 42.8 yearsVilaür: 42.9 yearsl'Armentera: 42.5 yearsRoses: 42.6 yearsMasarac i Vilarnadal: 42.7 yearsla Jonquera: 40.3 yearsLledó d'Empordà: 41.9 yearsSant Llorenç de la Muga: 45.0 yearsRiumors: 43.6 yearsRabós: 45.5 yearsMaçanet de Cabrenys: 48.0 yearsMollet de Peralada: 49.2 yearsla Selva de Mar: 48.1 yearsSanta Llogaia d'Àlguema: 41.5 yearsSaus, Camallera i Llampaies: 43.8 yearsVilanant: 42.2 yearsVilamacolum: 42.0 yearsVilafant: 43.0 yearsVilajuïga: 42.9 yearsSiurana: 43.6 yearsColera: 50.0 yearsCistella: 46.2 yearsFortià: 43.0 yearsGarrigàs: 42.3 yearsGarriguella: 42.6 yearsAvinyonet de Puigventós: 40.0 yearsBàscara: 43.6 yearsla Vajol: 47.7 yearsCabanes: 43.5 yearsCadaqués: 44.0 yearsTerrades: 43.4 yearsSant Miquel de Fluvià: 41.9 yearsSant Pere Pescador: 41.3 yearsSant Climent Sescebes: 41.8 yearsViladamat: 46.2 yearsLlançà: 45.4 yearsLlers: 44.0 yearsPortbou: 48.9 yearsPeralada: 43.1 yearsPont de Molins: 42.4 yearsPontós: 44.6 yearsNavata: 41.7 yearsPalau de Santa Eulàlia: 44.8 yearsOrdis: 41.8 yearsTorroella de Fluvià: 41.4 yearsCastelló d'Empúries: 42.0 yearsCantallops: 44.3 yearsCapmany: 45.9 yearsBiure: 46.9 yearsVila-sacra: 39.9 yearsEspolla: 48.6 yearsDarnius: 45.8 yearsFigueres: 40.7 yearsVilabertran: 43.9 yearsVentalló: 43.6 yearsel Far d'Empordà: 42.4 yearsAgullana: 43.7 yearsAlbanyà: 41.8 yearsBorrassà: 41.2 yearsBoadella i les Escaules: 44.8 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.941.9–42.942.9–43.843.8–45.945.9 and over
Alt Empordà, 2025
42.3 years
Rank among comarques
31 of 43
Median town
43.5 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Alt Empordà

#PlaceAverage age
1Colera50.0 years
2Mollet de Peralada49.2 years
3Portbou48.9 years
4Espolla48.6 years
5la Selva de Mar48.1 years
6Maçanet de Cabrenys48.0 years
7Vilamaniscle47.8 years
8la Vajol47.7 years
9Biure46.9 years
10Viladamat46.2 years
11Cistella46.2 years
12Pau46.1 years
13el Port de la Selva46.0 years
14Capmany45.9 years
15Darnius45.8 years
16Sant Mori45.5 years
17Rabós45.5 years
18Llançà45.4 years
19Sant Llorenç de la Muga45.0 years
20Boadella i les Escaules44.8 years
21Palau de Santa Eulàlia44.8 years
22Pontós44.6 years
23l'Escala44.4 years
24Cantallops44.3 years
25Llers44.0 years
26Cadaqués44.0 years
27Vilabertran43.9 years
28Saus, Camallera i Llampaies43.8 years
29Agullana43.7 years
30Bàscara43.6 years
31Siurana43.6 years
32Ventalló43.6 years
33Riumors43.6 years
34Cabanes43.5 years
35Terrades43.4 years
36Vilamalla43.1 years
37Peralada43.1 years
38Fortià43.0 years
39Vilafant43.0 years
40Vilaür42.9 years
41Vilajuïga42.9 years
42Palau-saverdera42.8 years
43Masarac i Vilarnadal42.7 years
44Garriguella42.6 years
45Roses42.6 years
46l'Armentera42.5 years
47Cabanelles42.4 years
48Pont de Molins42.4 years
49el Far d'Empordà42.4 years
50Garrigàs42.3 years
51Vilanant42.2 years
52Vilamacolum42.0 years
53Castelló d'Empúries42.0 years
54Sant Miquel de Fluvià41.9 years
55Lledó d'Empordà41.9 years
56Ordis41.8 years
57Albanyà41.8 years
58Sant Climent Sescebes41.8 years
59Navata41.7 years
60Santa Llogaia d'Àlguema41.5 years
61Torroella de Fluvià41.4 years
62Sant Pere Pescador41.3 years
63Borrassà41.2 years
64Pedret i Marzà41.1 years
65Figueres40.7 years
66la Jonquera40.3 years
67Avinyonet de Puigventós40.0 years
68Vila-sacra39.9 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/alt-emporda" title="Average age in Alt Empordà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Alt Empordà