LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Pla de l'Estany, by town.

Pla de l'Estany averages 42.2 years, 35 of 43 comarques from the highest. Camós is its highest town at 45.7 years; Serinyà the lowest at 41.1 years.

Palol de Revardit: 44.6 yearsCornellà del Terri: 43.3 yearsCrespià: 43.9 yearsFontcoberta: 42.8 yearsBanyoles: 41.8 yearsCamós: 45.7 yearsSant Miquel de Campmajor: 42.1 yearsPorqueres: 42.6 yearsSerinyà: 41.1 yearsEsponellà: 44.4 yearsVilademuls: 42.5 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.142.1–42.642.6–43.343.3–44.444.4 and over
Pla de l'Estany, 2025
42.2 years
Rank among comarques
35 of 43
Median town
42.8 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Pla de l'Estany

#PlaceAverage age
1Camós45.7 years
2Palol de Revardit44.6 years
3Esponellà44.4 years
4Crespià43.9 years
5Cornellà del Terri43.3 years
6Fontcoberta42.8 years
7Porqueres42.6 years
8Vilademuls42.5 years
9Sant Miquel de Campmajor42.1 years
10Banyoles41.8 years
11Serinyà41.1 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/pla-de-l-estany" title="Average age in Pla de l'Estany, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Pla de l'Estany