LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Berguedà, by town.

Berguedà averages 45.3 years, 8 of 43 comarques from the highest. Gisclareny is its highest town at 54.0 years; Santa Maria de Merlès the lowest at 39.8 years.

Guardiola de Berguedà: 47.0 yearsBorredà: 47.9 yearsMontmajor: 45.6 yearsGironella: 45.0 yearsCastellar del Riu: 41.5 yearsSanta Maria de Merlès: 39.8 yearsCastell de l'Areny: 47.1 yearsCastellar de n'Hug: 47.4 yearsla Quar: 45.5 yearsl'Espunyola: 44.2 yearsMontclar: 43.4 yearsPuig-reig: 45.8 yearsSant Julià de Cerdanyola: 46.3 yearsVallcebre: 50.0 yearsVilada: 49.2 yearsFígols: 48.3 yearsSant Jaume de Frontanyà: 47.5 yearsBerga: 44.3 yearsCapolat: 40.9 yearsCasserres: 45.7 yearsSagàs: 43.3 yearsViver i Serrateix: 42.0 yearsla Nou de Berguedà: 48.0 yearsla Pobla de Lillet: 50.4 yearsOlvan: 45.4 yearsGósol: 47.1 yearsCercs: 47.0 yearsGisclareny: 54.0 yearsBagà: 47.3 yearsAvià: 43.9 yearsSaldes: 48.2 years
Average age, yearsunder 43.943.9–45.645.6–47.147.1–48.048.0 and over
Berguedà, 2025
45.3 years
Rank among comarques
8 of 43
Median town
46.3 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Berguedà

#PlaceAverage age
1Gisclareny54.0 years
2la Pobla de Lillet50.4 years
3Vallcebre50.0 years
4Vilada49.2 years
5Fígols48.3 years
6Saldes48.2 years
7la Nou de Berguedà48.0 years
8Borredà47.9 years
9Sant Jaume de Frontanyà47.5 years
10Castellar de n'Hug47.4 years
11Bagà47.3 years
12Gósol47.1 years
13Castell de l'Areny47.1 years
14Guardiola de Berguedà47.0 years
15Cercs47.0 years
16Sant Julià de Cerdanyola46.3 years
17Puig-reig45.8 years
18Casserres45.7 years
19Montmajor45.6 years
20la Quar45.5 years
21Olvan45.4 years
22Gironella45.0 years
23Berga44.3 years
24l'Espunyola44.2 years
25Avià43.9 years
26Montclar43.4 years
27Sagàs43.3 years
28Viver i Serrateix42.0 years
29Castellar del Riu41.5 years
30Capolat40.9 years
31Santa Maria de Merlès39.8 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/bergueda" title="Average age in Berguedà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Berguedà