LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Garrigues, by town.

Garrigues averages 45.4 years, 6 of 43 comarques from the highest. Fulleda is its highest town at 55.7 years; Tarrés the lowest at 42.9 years.

la Floresta: 47.1 yearsFulleda: 55.7 yearsTarrés: 42.9 yearsels Omellons: 51.6 yearsCastelldans: 45.8 yearsVinaixa: 49.9 yearsJuncosa: 48.0 yearsJuneda: 43.4 yearsBellaguarda: 48.5 yearsel Vilosell: 53.8 yearsCervià de les Garrigues: 48.5 yearsel Cogul: 49.9 yearsBovera: 52.1 yearsles Borges Blanques: 43.1 yearsPuiggròs: 46.1 yearsGranyena de les Garrigues: 48.5 yearsla Granadella: 46.8 yearsl'Espluga Calba: 49.3 yearsla Pobla de Cérvoles: 51.3 yearsel Soleràs: 50.1 yearsels Torms: 51.3 yearsArbeca: 45.4 yearsl'Albagés: 49.0 yearsl'Albi: 47.2 years
Average age, yearsunder 45.845.8–48.048.0–49.349.3–51.351.3 and over
Garrigues, 2025
45.4 years
Rank among comarques
6 of 43
Median town
48.5 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Garrigues

#PlaceAverage age
1Fulleda55.7 years
2el Vilosell53.8 years
3Bovera52.1 years
4els Omellons51.6 years
5la Pobla de Cérvoles51.3 years
6els Torms51.3 years
7el Soleràs50.1 years
8el Cogul49.9 years
9Vinaixa49.9 years
10l'Espluga Calba49.3 years
11l'Albagés49.0 years
12Granyena de les Garrigues48.5 years
13Cervià de les Garrigues48.5 years
14Bellaguarda48.5 years
15Juncosa48.0 years
16l'Albi47.2 years
17la Floresta47.1 years
18la Granadella46.8 years
19Puiggròs46.1 years
20Castelldans45.8 years
21Arbeca45.4 years
22Juneda43.4 years
23les Borges Blanques43.1 years
24Tarrés42.9 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/garrigues" title="Average age in Garrigues, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Garrigues