LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Alt Penedès, by town.

Alt Penedès averages 42.0 years, 39 of 43 comarques from the highest. Pontons is its highest town at 44.9 years; les Cabanyes the lowest at 38.9 years.

Torrelles de Foix: 41.6 yearsles Cabanyes: 38.9 yearsel Pla del Penedès: 40.6 yearsCastellet i la Gornal: 42.3 yearsAvinyonet del Penedès: 44.0 yearsPuigdàlber: 39.6 yearsSanta Margarida i els Monjos: 40.7 yearsVilobí del Penedès: 42.9 yearsSant Llorenç d'Hortons: 41.2 yearsSant Martí Sarroca: 42.5 yearsSant Quintí de Mediona: 41.4 yearsPontons: 44.9 yearsPacs del Penedès: 43.0 yearsSant Pere de Riudebitlles: 43.5 yearsFont-rubí: 44.7 yearsSubirats: 43.8 yearsCastellví de la Marca: 43.4 yearsVilafranca del Penedès: 42.0 yearsMediona: 42.2 yearsOlèrdola: 41.4 yearsOlesa de Bonesvalls: 41.6 yearsTerrassola i Lavit: 41.8 yearsla Granada: 41.2 yearsGelida: 41.0 yearsSanta Fe del Penedès: 41.8 yearsSant Sadurní d'Anoia: 42.4 yearsSant Cugat Sesgarrigues: 41.9 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.241.2–41.641.6–42.342.3–43.443.4 and over
Alt Penedès, 2025
42.0 years
Rank among comarques
39 of 43
Median town
41.9 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Alt Penedès

#PlaceAverage age
1Pontons44.9 years
2Font-rubí44.7 years
3Avinyonet del Penedès44.0 years
4Subirats43.8 years
5Sant Pere de Riudebitlles43.5 years
6Castellví de la Marca43.4 years
7Pacs del Penedès43.0 years
8Vilobí del Penedès42.9 years
9Sant Martí Sarroca42.5 years
10Sant Sadurní d'Anoia42.4 years
11Castellet i la Gornal42.3 years
12Mediona42.2 years
13Vilafranca del Penedès42.0 years
14Sant Cugat Sesgarrigues41.9 years
15Terrassola i Lavit41.8 years
16Santa Fe del Penedès41.8 years
17Olesa de Bonesvalls41.6 years
18Torrelles de Foix41.6 years
19Sant Quintí de Mediona41.4 years
20Olèrdola41.4 years
21Sant Llorenç d'Hortons41.2 years
22la Granada41.2 years
23Gelida41.0 years
24Santa Margarida i els Monjos40.7 years
25el Pla del Penedès40.6 years
26Puigdàlber39.6 years
27les Cabanyes38.9 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/alt-penedes" title="Average age in Alt Penedès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Alt Penedès