LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Baix Penedès, by town.

Baix Penedès averages 42.8 years, 24 of 43 comarques from the highest. Masllorenç is its highest town at 44.4 years; l'Arboç the lowest at 40.6 years.

Santa Oliva: 41.6 yearsel Vendrell: 42.6 yearsla Bisbal del Penedès: 42.7 yearsBanyeres del Penedès: 41.4 yearsBellvei: 41.7 yearsLlorenç del Penedès: 44.1 yearsAlbinyana: 42.9 yearsSant Jaume dels Domenys: 41.6 yearsMasllorenç: 44.4 yearsCunit: 43.6 yearsBonastre: 41.7 yearsCalafell: 43.2 yearsl'Arboç: 40.6 yearsel Montmell: 42.2 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.641.6–41.741.7–42.742.7–43.643.6 and over
Baix Penedès, 2025
42.8 years
Rank among comarques
24 of 43
Median town
42.4 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Baix Penedès

#PlaceAverage age
1Masllorenç44.4 years
2Llorenç del Penedès44.1 years
3Cunit43.6 years
4Calafell43.2 years
5Albinyana42.9 years
6la Bisbal del Penedès42.7 years
7el Vendrell42.6 years
8el Montmell42.2 years
9Bellvei41.7 years
10Bonastre41.7 years
11Santa Oliva41.6 years
12Sant Jaume dels Domenys41.6 years
13Banyeres del Penedès41.4 years
14l'Arboç40.6 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/baix-penedes" title="Average age in Baix Penedès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Baix Penedès