LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Priorat, by town.

Priorat averages 46.5 years, 2 of 43 comarques from the highest. la Figuera is its highest town at 53.3 years; Marçà the lowest at 44.1 years.

Bellmunt del Priorat: 48.5 yearsel Masroig: 46.6 yearsels Guiamets: 50.8 yearsGratallops: 48.6 yearsCapçanes: 46.7 yearsCornudella de Montsant: 45.6 yearsla Bisbal de Montsant: 51.4 yearsPoboleda: 47.5 yearsMargalef: 53.1 yearsel Molar: 49.4 yearsUlldemolins: 52.4 yearsTorroja del Priorat: 48.4 yearsla Torre de Fontaubella: 46.6 yearsla Vilella Baixa: 46.7 yearsla Vilella Alta: 45.5 yearsPorrera: 44.9 yearsPradell de la Teixeta: 47.8 yearsMarçà: 44.1 yearsel Lloar: 44.3 yearsFalset: 44.4 yearsla Figuera: 53.3 yearsCabassers: 49.3 yearsla Morera de Montsant: 44.4 years
Average age, yearsunder 44.944.9–46.746.7–48.448.4–50.850.8 and over
Priorat, 2025
46.5 years
Rank among comarques
2 of 43
Median town
47.5 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Priorat

#PlaceAverage age
1la Figuera53.3 years
2Margalef53.1 years
3Ulldemolins52.4 years
4la Bisbal de Montsant51.4 years
5els Guiamets50.8 years
6el Molar49.4 years
7Cabassers49.3 years
8Gratallops48.6 years
9Bellmunt del Priorat48.5 years
10Torroja del Priorat48.4 years
11Pradell de la Teixeta47.8 years
12Poboleda47.5 years
13la Vilella Baixa46.7 years
14Capçanes46.7 years
15la Torre de Fontaubella46.6 years
16el Masroig46.6 years
17Cornudella de Montsant45.6 years
18la Vilella Alta45.5 years
19Porrera44.9 years
20Falset44.4 years
21la Morera de Montsant44.4 years
22el Lloar44.3 years
23Marçà44.1 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/priorat" title="Average age in Priorat, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Priorat