LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Gironès, by town.

Gironès averages 40.8 years, 43 of 43 comarques from the highest. Viladasens is its highest town at 43.3 years; Salt the lowest at 38.4 years.

Sant Julià de Ramis: 40.3 yearsVilablareix: 39.4 yearsFornells de la Selva: 40.5 yearsSant Joan de Mollet: 42.1 yearsCanet d'Adri: 42.8 yearsSant Jordi Desvalls: 42.0 yearsJuià: 41.0 yearsSant Gregori: 41.0 yearsLlagostera: 41.2 yearsQuart: 39.0 yearsSarrià de Ter: 41.2 yearsCervià de Ter: 42.5 yearsGirona: 41.6 yearsCampllong: 39.6 yearsSant Martí Vell: 41.3 yearsSant Martí de Llémena: 40.0 yearsSant Andreu Salou: 41.7 yearsSalt: 38.4 yearsLlambilles: 42.6 yearsMadremanya: 43.3 yearsCassà de la Selva: 41.2 yearsCelrà: 38.9 yearsFlaçà: 42.1 yearsViladasens: 43.3 yearsAiguaviva: 41.4 yearsBordils: 42.5 yearsBescanó: 41.4 years
Average age, yearsunder 40.040.0–41.241.2–41.641.6–42.542.5 and over
Gironès, 2025
40.8 years
Rank among comarques
43 of 43
Median town
41.3 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Gironès

#PlaceAverage age
1Viladasens43.3 years
2Madremanya43.3 years
3Canet d'Adri42.8 years
4Llambilles42.6 years
5Cervià de Ter42.5 years
6Bordils42.5 years
7Sant Joan de Mollet42.1 years
8Flaçà42.1 years
9Sant Jordi Desvalls42.0 years
10Sant Andreu Salou41.7 years
11Girona41.6 years
12Aiguaviva41.4 years
13Bescanó41.4 years
14Sant Martí Vell41.3 years
15Llagostera41.2 years
16Sarrià de Ter41.2 years
17Cassà de la Selva41.2 years
18Sant Gregori41.0 years
19Juià41.0 years
20Fornells de la Selva40.5 years
21Sant Julià de Ramis40.3 years
22Sant Martí de Llémena40.0 years
23Campllong39.6 years
24Vilablareix39.4 years
25Quart39.0 years
26Celrà38.9 years
27Salt38.4 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/girones" title="Average age in Gironès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Gironès