LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Garrotxa, by town.

Garrotxa averages 43.1 years, 19 of 43 comarques from the highest. les Planes d'Hostoles is its highest town at 46.5 years; Beuda the lowest at 39.8 years.

Sant Ferriol: 40.6 yearsBesalú: 44.0 yearsSant Aniol de Finestres: 44.7 yearsSant Jaume de Llierca: 44.5 yearsSant Feliu de Pallerols: 43.3 yearsRiudaura: 41.4 yearsMieres: 44.0 yearsMontagut i Oix: 42.4 yearsSanta Pau: 45.6 yearsSant Joan les Fonts: 44.4 yearsla Vall de Bianya: 42.1 yearsTortellà: 45.1 yearsla Vall d'en Bas: 43.3 yearsArgelaguer: 44.3 yearsSales de Llierca: 44.1 yearsMaià de Montcal: 43.3 yearsles Preses: 41.9 yearsles Planes d'Hostoles: 46.5 yearsCastellfollit de la Roca: 46.4 yearsBeuda: 39.8 yearsOlot: 42.7 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.142.1–43.343.3–44.144.1–44.744.7 and over
Garrotxa, 2025
43.1 years
Rank among comarques
19 of 43
Median town
44.0 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Garrotxa

#PlaceAverage age
1les Planes d'Hostoles46.5 years
2Castellfollit de la Roca46.4 years
3Santa Pau45.6 years
4Tortellà45.1 years
5Sant Aniol de Finestres44.7 years
6Sant Jaume de Llierca44.5 years
7Sant Joan les Fonts44.4 years
8Argelaguer44.3 years
9Sales de Llierca44.1 years
10Mieres44.0 years
11Besalú44.0 years
12la Vall d'en Bas43.3 years
13Sant Feliu de Pallerols43.3 years
14Maià de Montcal43.3 years
15Olot42.7 years
16Montagut i Oix42.4 years
17la Vall de Bianya42.1 years
18les Preses41.9 years
19Riudaura41.4 years
20Sant Ferriol40.6 years
21Beuda39.8 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/garrotxa" title="Average age in Garrotxa, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Garrotxa