LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Vallès Oriental, by town.

Vallès Oriental averages 42.2 years, 36 of 43 comarques from the highest. el Figueró i Montmany is its highest town at 44.2 years; Vallgorguina the lowest at 39.4 years.

Montmeló: 43.6 yearsMartorelles: 43.1 yearsla Llagosta: 43.2 yearsSanta Maria de Martorelles: 42.5 yearsSanta Maria de Palautordera: 42.4 yearsVilalba Sasserra: 41.6 yearsMontseny: 42.6 yearsSant Feliu de Codines: 41.6 yearsParets del Vallès: 42.3 yearsSant Pere de Vilamajor: 41.3 yearsVilanova del Vallès: 40.4 yearsVallromanes: 40.9 yearsVallgorguina: 39.4 yearsles Franqueses del Vallès: 40.6 yearsFogars de Montclús: 41.5 yearsla Garriga: 42.3 yearsl'Ametlla del Vallès: 41.2 yearsBigues i Riells del Fai: 41.5 yearsCardedeu: 41.8 yearsCanovelles: 40.8 yearsCànoves i Samalús: 41.4 yearsla Roca del Vallès: 42.1 yearsel Figueró i Montmany: 44.2 yearsMontornès del Vallès: 41.3 yearsLlinars del Vallès: 42.4 yearsLliçà de Vall: 43.0 yearsMollet del Vallès: 42.7 yearsGranollers: 42.9 yearsTagamanent: 41.6 yearsGualba: 40.2 yearsSanta Eulàlia de Ronçana: 41.8 yearsSant Fost de Campsentelles: 43.7 yearsSant Esteve de Palautordera: 40.6 yearsSant Celoni: 42.3 yearsLliçà d'Amunt: 41.9 yearsCaldes de Montbui: 42.8 yearsCampins: 41.4 yearsSant Antoni de Vilamajor: 41.4 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.241.2–41.641.6–42.342.3–42.842.8 and over
Vallès Oriental, 2025
42.2 years
Rank among comarques
36 of 43
Median town
41.8 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Vallès Oriental

#PlaceAverage age
1el Figueró i Montmany44.2 years
2Sant Fost de Campsentelles43.7 years
3Montmeló43.6 years
4la Llagosta43.2 years
5Martorelles43.1 years
6Lliçà de Vall43.0 years
7Granollers42.9 years
8Caldes de Montbui42.8 years
9Mollet del Vallès42.7 years
10Montseny42.6 years
11Santa Maria de Martorelles42.5 years
12Llinars del Vallès42.4 years
13Santa Maria de Palautordera42.4 years
14Sant Celoni42.3 years
15Parets del Vallès42.3 years
16la Garriga42.3 years
17la Roca del Vallès42.1 years
18Lliçà d'Amunt41.9 years
19Cardedeu41.8 years
20Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana41.8 years
21Sant Feliu de Codines41.6 years
22Vilalba Sasserra41.6 years
23Tagamanent41.6 years
24Fogars de Montclús41.5 years
25Bigues i Riells del Fai41.5 years
26Cànoves i Samalús41.4 years
27Campins41.4 years
28Sant Antoni de Vilamajor41.4 years
29Montornès del Vallès41.3 years
30Sant Pere de Vilamajor41.3 years
31l'Ametlla del Vallès41.2 years
32Vallromanes40.9 years
33Canovelles40.8 years
34les Franqueses del Vallès40.6 years
35Sant Esteve de Palautordera40.6 years
36Vilanova del Vallès40.4 years
37Gualba40.2 years
38Vallgorguina39.4 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/valles-oriental" title="Average age in Vallès Oriental, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Vallès Oriental