Crime rate in Catalonia, by comarca and town.
In 2025, the median town stood at 45.7 per 1,000. Alt Empordà is the highest comarca at 90.6 per 1,000; Pallars Sobirà the lowest at 22.5 per 1,000.
- Median town, 2025
- 45.7 per 1,000
- Highest comarca
- 90.6 per 1,000
- Alt Empordà
- Lowest comarca
- 22.5 per 1,000
- Pallars Sobirà
All 43 comarques
| # | Place | Crime rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alt Empordà | 90.6 per 1,000 |
| 2 | Baix Penedès | 75.0 per 1,000 |
| 3 | Tarragonès | 74.9 per 1,000 |
| 4 | Garraf | 70.3 per 1,000 |
| 5 | Pla de l'Estany | 69.9 per 1,000 |
| 6 | Gironès | 69.9 per 1,000 |
| 7 | Selva | 67.1 per 1,000 |
| 8 | Baix Empordà | 65.0 per 1,000 |
| 9 | Segrià | 59.1 per 1,000 |
| 10 | Garrigues | 59.1 per 1,000 |
| 11 | Pla d'Urgell | 58.5 per 1,000 |
| 12 | Barcelonès | 57.2 per 1,000 |
| 13 | Baix Camp | 54.8 per 1,000 |
| 14 | Priorat | 54.8 per 1,000 |
| 15 | Maresme | 54.7 per 1,000 |
| 16 | Alt Penedès | 52.9 per 1,000 |
| 17 | Baix Llobregat | 51.2 per 1,000 |
| 18 | Baix Ebre | 47.7 per 1,000 |
| 19 | Alt Camp | 47.1 per 1,000 |
| 20 | Conca de Barberà | 47.1 per 1,000 |
| 21 | Vallès Occidental | 46.3 per 1,000 |
| 22 | Vallès Oriental | 45.5 per 1,000 |
| 23 | Cerdanya | 43.0 per 1,000 |
| 24 | Montsià | 41.1 per 1,000 |
| 25 | Osona | 40.9 per 1,000 |
| 26 | Lluçanès | 40.8 per 1,000 |
| 27 | Alta Ribagorça | 38.4 per 1,000 |
| 28 | Aran | 38.4 per 1,000 |
| 29 | Garrotxa | 38.3 per 1,000 |
| 30 | Moianès | 38.0 per 1,000 |
| 31 | Bages | 38.0 per 1,000 |
| 32 | Anoia | 37.5 per 1,000 |
| 33 | Urgell | 36.1 per 1,000 |
| 34 | Segarra | 36.1 per 1,000 |
| 35 | Solsonès | 34.6 per 1,000 |
| 36 | Alt Urgell | 29.7 per 1,000 |
| 37 | Noguera | 28.9 per 1,000 |
| 38 | Terra Alta | 26.0 per 1,000 |
| 39 | Ribera d'Ebre | 26.0 per 1,000 |
| 40 | Berguedà | 23.9 per 1,000 |
| 41 | Ripollès | 23.2 per 1,000 |
| 42 | Pallars Jussà | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 43 | Pallars Sobirà | 22.5 per 1,000 |
Highest towns
| # | Place | Crime rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | el Prat de Llobregat | 137.8 per 1,000 |
| 2 | Cabanelles | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 3 | el Port de la Selva | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 4 | Vilamaniscle | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 5 | Vilamalla | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 6 | Masarac i Vilarnadal | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 7 | la Jonquera | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 8 | Lledó d'Empordà | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 9 | Sant Llorenç de la Muga | 91.5 per 1,000 |
| 10 | Rabós | 91.5 per 1,000 |
Lowest towns
| # | Place | Crime rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abella de la Conca | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 2 | Tírvia | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 3 | Sort | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 4 | Soriguera | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 5 | Sarroca de Bellera | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 6 | Conca de Dalt | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 7 | Senterada | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 8 | Espot | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 9 | Esterri de Cardós | 22.5 per 1,000 |
| 10 | Esterri d'Àneu | 22.5 per 1,000 |
Source and method
Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.
Embed this map
Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.
<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate" title="Crime rate in Catalonia, by comarca and town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>
Looking for a home here?
Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.