LocatanAsk the finder

Crime rate in Catalonia, by comarca and town.

In 2025, the median town stood at 45.7 per 1,000. Alt Empordà is the highest comarca at 90.6 per 1,000; Pallars Sobirà the lowest at 22.5 per 1,000.

Alt Camp: 47.1 per 1,000Alt Empordà: 90.6 per 1,000Alt Penedès: 52.9 per 1,000Alt Urgell: 29.7 per 1,000Alta Ribagorça: 38.4 per 1,000Anoia: 37.5 per 1,000Aran: 38.4 per 1,000Bages: 38.0 per 1,000Baix Camp: 54.8 per 1,000Baix Ebre: 47.7 per 1,000Baix Empordà: 65.0 per 1,000Baix Llobregat: 51.2 per 1,000Baix Penedès: 75.0 per 1,000Barcelonès: 57.2 per 1,000Berguedà: 23.9 per 1,000Cerdanya: 43.0 per 1,000Conca de Barberà: 47.1 per 1,000Garraf: 70.3 per 1,000Garrigues: 59.1 per 1,000Garrotxa: 38.3 per 1,000Gironès: 69.9 per 1,000Lluçanès: 40.8 per 1,000Maresme: 54.7 per 1,000Moianès: 38.0 per 1,000Montsià: 41.1 per 1,000Noguera: 28.9 per 1,000Osona: 40.9 per 1,000Pallars Jussà: 22.5 per 1,000Pallars Sobirà: 22.5 per 1,000Pla d'Urgell: 58.5 per 1,000Pla de l'Estany: 69.9 per 1,000Priorat: 54.8 per 1,000Ribera d'Ebre: 26.0 per 1,000Ripollès: 23.2 per 1,000Segarra: 36.1 per 1,000Segrià: 59.1 per 1,000Selva: 67.1 per 1,000Solsonès: 34.6 per 1,000Tarragonès: 74.9 per 1,000Terra Alta: 26.0 per 1,000Urgell: 36.1 per 1,000Vallès Occidental: 46.3 per 1,000Vallès Oriental: 45.5 per 1,000
Crime rate, offences per 1,000 residentsunder 34.634.6–40.840.8–47.747.7–59.159.1 and over
Median town, 2025
45.7 per 1,000
Highest comarca
90.6 per 1,000
Alt Empordà
Lowest comarca
22.5 per 1,000
Pallars Sobirà
Open the live map →

All 43 comarques

#PlaceCrime rate
1Alt Empordà90.6 per 1,000
2Baix Penedès75.0 per 1,000
3Tarragonès74.9 per 1,000
4Garraf70.3 per 1,000
5Pla de l'Estany69.9 per 1,000
6Gironès69.9 per 1,000
7Selva67.1 per 1,000
8Baix Empordà65.0 per 1,000
9Segrià59.1 per 1,000
10Garrigues59.1 per 1,000
11Pla d'Urgell58.5 per 1,000
12Barcelonès57.2 per 1,000
13Baix Camp54.8 per 1,000
14Priorat54.8 per 1,000
15Maresme54.7 per 1,000
16Alt Penedès52.9 per 1,000
17Baix Llobregat51.2 per 1,000
18Baix Ebre47.7 per 1,000
19Alt Camp47.1 per 1,000
20Conca de Barberà47.1 per 1,000
21Vallès Occidental46.3 per 1,000
22Vallès Oriental45.5 per 1,000
23Cerdanya43.0 per 1,000
24Montsià41.1 per 1,000
25Osona40.9 per 1,000
26Lluçanès40.8 per 1,000
27Alta Ribagorça38.4 per 1,000
28Aran38.4 per 1,000
29Garrotxa38.3 per 1,000
30Moianès38.0 per 1,000
31Bages38.0 per 1,000
32Anoia37.5 per 1,000
33Urgell36.1 per 1,000
34Segarra36.1 per 1,000
35Solsonès34.6 per 1,000
36Alt Urgell29.7 per 1,000
37Noguera28.9 per 1,000
38Terra Alta26.0 per 1,000
39Ribera d'Ebre26.0 per 1,000
40Berguedà23.9 per 1,000
41Ripollès23.2 per 1,000
42Pallars Jussà22.5 per 1,000
43Pallars Sobirà22.5 per 1,000

Highest towns

#PlaceCrime rate
1el Prat de Llobregat137.8 per 1,000
2Cabanelles91.5 per 1,000
3el Port de la Selva91.5 per 1,000
4Vilamaniscle91.5 per 1,000
5Vilamalla91.5 per 1,000
6Masarac i Vilarnadal91.5 per 1,000
7la Jonquera91.5 per 1,000
8Lledó d'Empordà91.5 per 1,000
9Sant Llorenç de la Muga91.5 per 1,000
10Rabós91.5 per 1,000

Lowest towns

#PlaceCrime rate
1Abella de la Conca22.5 per 1,000
2Tírvia22.5 per 1,000
3Sort22.5 per 1,000
4Soriguera22.5 per 1,000
5Sarroca de Bellera22.5 per 1,000
6Conca de Dalt22.5 per 1,000
7Senterada22.5 per 1,000
8Espot22.5 per 1,000
9Esterri de Cardós22.5 per 1,000
10Esterri d'Àneu22.5 per 1,000

Source and method

Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate" title="Crime rate in Catalonia, by comarca and town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps