LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Selva, by town.

Selva averages 42.3 years, 30 of 43 comarques from the highest. Susqueda is its highest town at 47.7 years; Sils the lowest at 40.9 years.

Tossa de Mar: 43.6 yearsBlanes: 43.3 yearsSant Hilari Sacalm: 43.6 yearsHostalric: 41.5 yearsMaçanet de la Selva: 42.1 yearsMaçanes: 41.1 yearsRiudarenes: 42.0 yearsRiells i Viabrea: 41.8 yearsRiudellots de la Selva: 42.8 yearsSant Julià del Llor i Bonmatí: 41.8 yearsFogars de la Selva: 42.6 yearsla Cellera de Ter: 45.2 yearsSanta Coloma de Farners: 41.3 yearsCaldes de Malavella: 41.6 yearsSant Feliu de Buixalleu: 44.5 yearsLloret de Mar: 41.4 yearsOsor: 47.2 yearsSusqueda: 47.7 yearsSils: 40.9 yearsVilobí d'Onyar: 42.4 yearsAmer: 44.4 yearsVidreres: 42.2 yearsArbúcies: 42.4 yearsAnglès: 42.3 yearsBreda: 44.3 yearsBrunyola i Sant Martí Sapresa: 43.9 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.641.6–42.242.2–42.842.8–44.344.3 and over
Selva, 2025
42.3 years
Rank among comarques
30 of 43
Median town
42.4 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Selva

#PlaceAverage age
1Susqueda47.7 years
2Osor47.2 years
3la Cellera de Ter45.2 years
4Sant Feliu de Buixalleu44.5 years
5Amer44.4 years
6Breda44.3 years
7Brunyola i Sant Martí Sapresa43.9 years
8Tossa de Mar43.6 years
9Sant Hilari Sacalm43.6 years
10Blanes43.3 years
11Riudellots de la Selva42.8 years
12Fogars de la Selva42.6 years
13Vilobí d'Onyar42.4 years
14Arbúcies42.4 years
15Anglès42.3 years
16Vidreres42.2 years
17Maçanet de la Selva42.1 years
18Riudarenes42.0 years
19Riells i Viabrea41.8 years
20Sant Julià del Llor i Bonmatí41.8 years
21Caldes de Malavella41.6 years
22Hostalric41.5 years
23Lloret de Mar41.4 years
24Santa Coloma de Farners41.3 years
25Maçanes41.1 years
26Sils40.9 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/selva" title="Average age in Selva, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Selva