LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Bages, by town.

Bages averages 43.0 years, 21 of 43 comarques from the highest. Sant Mateu de Bages is its highest town at 47.1 years; Castellnou de Bages the lowest at 39.9 years.

Mura: 44.9 yearsSant Mateu de Bages: 47.1 yearsNavars: 43.9 yearsSantpedor: 42.4 yearsCastellbell i el Vilar: 42.6 yearsCastellfollit del Boix: 44.5 yearsRajadell: 42.7 yearsFonollosa: 43.5 yearsTalamanca: 44.2 yearsSant Joan de Vilatorrada: 43.1 yearsSant Feliu Sasserra: 46.9 yearsSant Fruitós de Bages: 41.4 yearsCardona: 47.0 yearsel Pont de Vilomara i Rocafort: 41.6 yearsCastellnou de Bages: 39.9 yearsCastellgalí: 42.3 yearsAguilar de Segarra: 42.2 yearsMonistrol de Montserrat: 41.9 yearsNavarcles: 44.6 yearsSúria: 44.4 yearsSant Vicenç de Castellet: 42.6 yearsGaià: 42.3 yearsSant Salvador de Guardiola: 41.9 yearsManresa: 42.7 yearsMarganell: 44.1 yearsBalsareny: 45.4 yearsAvinyó: 44.2 yearsArtés: 42.3 yearsCallús: 42.0 yearsSallent: 45.0 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.242.2–42.642.6–44.144.1–44.944.9 and over
Bages, 2025
43.0 years
Rank among comarques
21 of 43
Median town
42.9 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Bages

#PlaceAverage age
1Sant Mateu de Bages47.1 years
2Cardona47.0 years
3Sant Feliu Sasserra46.9 years
4Balsareny45.4 years
5Sallent45.0 years
6Mura44.9 years
7Navarcles44.6 years
8Castellfollit del Boix44.5 years
9Súria44.4 years
10Talamanca44.2 years
11Avinyó44.2 years
12Marganell44.1 years
13Navars43.9 years
14Fonollosa43.5 years
15Sant Joan de Vilatorrada43.1 years
16Manresa42.7 years
17Rajadell42.7 years
18Castellbell i el Vilar42.6 years
19Sant Vicenç de Castellet42.6 years
20Santpedor42.4 years
21Artés42.3 years
22Gaià42.3 years
23Castellgalí42.3 years
24Aguilar de Segarra42.2 years
25Callús42.0 years
26Sant Salvador de Guardiola41.9 years
27Monistrol de Montserrat41.9 years
28el Pont de Vilomara i Rocafort41.6 years
29Sant Fruitós de Bages41.4 years
30Castellnou de Bages39.9 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/bages" title="Average age in Bages, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Bages