LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Osona, by town.

Osona averages 42.1 years, 37 of 43 comarques from the highest. Sant Boi de Lluçanès is its highest town at 50.1 years; Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer the lowest at 40.6 years.

Tavèrnoles: 42.9 yearsVilanova de Sau: 47.3 yearsGurb: 42.3 yearsSeva: 42.6 yearsl'Esquirol: 45.2 yearsMontesquiu: 43.0 yearsSant Julià de Vilatorta: 42.6 yearsMalla: 43.9 yearsles Masies de Voltregà: 42.8 yearsles Masies de Roda: 43.6 yearsManlleu: 41.7 yearsSant Quirze de Besora: 45.5 yearsSanta Maria de Besora: 47.0 yearsOrís: 41.8 yearsVic: 40.9 yearsFolgueroles: 42.3 yearsSora: 42.1 yearsSant Pere de Torelló: 43.5 yearsRupit i Pruit: 48.9 yearsViladrau: 43.1 yearsSant Hipòlit de Voltregà: 42.5 yearsTorelló: 42.9 yearsTona: 42.7 yearsel Brull: 40.8 yearsRoda de Ter: 41.6 yearsCentelles: 43.2 yearsSant Sadurní d'Osormort: 45.6 yearsMuntanyola: 41.5 yearsSant Martí de Centelles: 41.5 yearsTavertet: 49.3 yearsTaradell: 42.8 yearsSant Vicenç de Torelló: 42.7 yearsSanta Cecília de Voltregà: 42.0 yearsSanta Eulàlia de Riuprimer: 40.6 yearsSanta Eugènia de Berga: 43.4 yearsSant Boi de Lluçanès: 50.1 yearsEspinelves: 41.2 yearsVidrà: 42.3 yearsBalenyà: 42.7 yearsAiguafreda: 44.4 yearsCalldetenes: 42.2 yearsSant Agustí de Lluçanès: 42.1 yearsSant Bartomeu del Grau: 42.6 years
Average age, yearsunder 41.841.8–42.642.6–42.942.9–44.444.4 and over
Osona, 2025
42.1 years
Rank among comarques
37 of 43
Median town
42.7 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Osona

#PlaceAverage age
1Sant Boi de Lluçanès50.1 years
2Tavertet49.3 years
3Rupit i Pruit48.9 years
4Vilanova de Sau47.3 years
5Santa Maria de Besora47.0 years
6Sant Sadurní d'Osormort45.6 years
7Sant Quirze de Besora45.5 years
8l'Esquirol45.2 years
9Aiguafreda44.4 years
10Malla43.9 years
11les Masies de Roda43.6 years
12Sant Pere de Torelló43.5 years
13Santa Eugènia de Berga43.4 years
14Centelles43.2 years
15Viladrau43.1 years
16Montesquiu43.0 years
17Tavèrnoles42.9 years
18Torelló42.9 years
19Taradell42.8 years
20les Masies de Voltregà42.8 years
21Balenyà42.7 years
22Tona42.7 years
23Sant Vicenç de Torelló42.7 years
24Seva42.6 years
25Sant Bartomeu del Grau42.6 years
26Sant Julià de Vilatorta42.6 years
27Sant Hipòlit de Voltregà42.5 years
28Gurb42.3 years
29Folgueroles42.3 years
30Vidrà42.3 years
31Calldetenes42.2 years
32Sant Agustí de Lluçanès42.1 years
33Sora42.1 years
34Santa Cecília de Voltregà42.0 years
35Orís41.8 years
36Manlleu41.7 years
37Roda de Ter41.6 years
38Sant Martí de Centelles41.5 years
39Muntanyola41.5 years
40Espinelves41.2 years
41Vic40.9 years
42el Brull40.8 years
43Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer40.6 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/osona" title="Average age in Osona, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Osona