LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Urgell, by town.

Urgell averages 42.4 years, 28 of 43 comarques from the highest. Ciutadilla is its highest town at 50.5 years; Tàrrega the lowest at 40.7 years.

la Fuliola: 43.9 yearsPreixana: 46.8 yearsCastellserà: 47.9 yearsCiutadilla: 50.5 yearsBelianes: 47.6 yearsSant Martí de Riucorb: 47.4 yearsMaldà: 50.0 yearsOssó de Sió: 47.1 yearsels Omells de na Gaia: 49.8 yearsTàrrega: 40.7 yearsVallbona de les Monges: 50.4 yearsBellpuig: 42.2 yearsPuigverd d'Agramunt: 43.7 yearsGuimerà: 49.3 yearsNalec: 49.2 yearsTornabous: 45.0 yearsAnglesola: 44.0 yearsVerdú: 48.0 yearsVilagrassa: 40.8 yearsAgramunt: 42.6 years
Average age, yearsunder 43.743.7–46.846.8–47.947.9–49.849.8 and over
Urgell, 2025
42.4 years
Rank among comarques
28 of 43
Median town
47.2 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Urgell

#PlaceAverage age
1Ciutadilla50.5 years
2Vallbona de les Monges50.4 years
3Maldà50.0 years
4els Omells de na Gaia49.8 years
5Guimerà49.3 years
6Nalec49.2 years
7Verdú48.0 years
8Castellserà47.9 years
9Belianes47.6 years
10Sant Martí de Riucorb47.4 years
11Ossó de Sió47.1 years
12Preixana46.8 years
13Tornabous45.0 years
14Anglesola44.0 years
15la Fuliola43.9 years
16Puigverd d'Agramunt43.7 years
17Agramunt42.6 years
18Bellpuig42.2 years
19Vilagrassa40.8 years
20Tàrrega40.7 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/urgell" title="Average age in Urgell, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Urgell