LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Baix Empordà, by town.

Baix Empordà averages 43.1 years, 20 of 43 comarques from the highest. Foixà is its highest town at 48.9 years; Ullà the lowest at 39.3 years.

Santa Cristina d'Aro: 42.1 yearsBegur: 45.5 yearsPalau-sator: 44.9 yearsParlavà: 45.6 yearsFontanilles: 46.2 yearsRegencós: 47.7 yearsBellcaire d'Empordà: 43.9 yearsPals: 45.5 yearsSant Feliu de Guíxols: 43.3 yearsCastell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró: 42.7 yearsGualta: 42.3 yearsJafre: 47.6 yearsVulpellac, Fonteta i Peratallada: 44.2 yearsCruïlles, Monells i Sant Sadurní de l'Heura: 44.4 yearsCorçà: 44.3 yearsColomers: 47.9 yearsVall-llobrega: 41.8 yearsUltramort: 46.1 yearsUllastret: 44.0 yearsUllà: 39.3 yearsGarrigoles: 44.3 yearsCalonge i Sant Antoni: 43.8 yearsRupià: 41.6 yearsla Pera: 44.3 yearsMont-ras: 45.3 yearsPalafrugell: 42.0 yearsPalamós: 44.0 yearsTorroella de Montgrí: 42.7 yearsTorrent: 45.8 yearsla Tallada d'Empordà: 44.8 yearsSerra de Daró: 42.8 yearsVilopriu: 46.1 yearsFoixà: 48.9 yearsVerges: 45.2 yearsAlbons: 43.8 yearsla Bisbal d'Empordà: 41.3 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.742.7–44.044.0–44.844.8–45.845.8 and over
Baix Empordà, 2025
43.1 years
Rank among comarques
20 of 43
Median town
44.3 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Baix Empordà

#PlaceAverage age
1Foixà48.9 years
2Colomers47.9 years
3Regencós47.7 years
4Jafre47.6 years
5Fontanilles46.2 years
6Vilopriu46.1 years
7Ultramort46.1 years
8Torrent45.8 years
9Parlavà45.6 years
10Begur45.5 years
11Pals45.5 years
12Mont-ras45.3 years
13Verges45.2 years
14Palau-sator44.9 years
15la Tallada d'Empordà44.8 years
16Cruïlles, Monells i Sant Sadurní de l'Heura44.4 years
17Corçà44.3 years
18la Pera44.3 years
19Garrigoles44.3 years
20Vulpellac, Fonteta i Peratallada44.2 years
21Palamós44.0 years
22Ullastret44.0 years
23Bellcaire d'Empordà43.9 years
24Albons43.8 years
25Calonge i Sant Antoni43.8 years
26Sant Feliu de Guíxols43.3 years
27Serra de Daró42.8 years
28Torroella de Montgrí42.7 years
29Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró42.7 years
30Gualta42.3 years
31Santa Cristina d'Aro42.1 years
32Palafrugell42.0 years
33Vall-llobrega41.8 years
34Rupià41.6 years
35la Bisbal d'Empordà41.3 years
36Ullà39.3 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/baix-emporda" title="Average age in Baix Empordà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Baix Empordà