LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Aran, by town.

Aran averages 42.5 years, 27 of 43 comarques from the highest. Bausén is its highest town at 51.1 years; Naut Aran the lowest at 42.0 years.

Canejan: 46.9 yearsBausén: 51.1 yearsArres: 45.6 yearsBossòst: 43.7 yearses Bordes: 43.7 yearsLés: 42.1 yearsNaut Aran: 42.0 yearsViella i Mitjaran: 42.3 yearsVilamòs: 44.3 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.142.1–43.743.7–44.344.3–46.946.9 and over
Aran, 2025
42.5 years
Rank among comarques
27 of 43
Median town
43.7 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Aran

#PlaceAverage age
1Bausén51.1 years
2Canejan46.9 years
3Arres45.6 years
4Vilamòs44.3 years
5es Bordes43.7 years
6Bossòst43.7 years
7Viella i Mitjaran42.3 years
8Lés42.1 years
9Naut Aran42.0 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/aran" title="Average age in Aran, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Aran