LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Terra Alta, by town.

Terra Alta averages 47.1 years, 1 of 43 comarques from the highest. la Fatarella is its highest town at 51.3 years; Gandesa the lowest at 44.3 years.

el Pinell de Brai: 46.8 yearsGandesa: 44.3 yearsCorbera d'Ebre: 47.7 yearsCaseres: 50.8 yearsBatea: 47.1 yearsVilalba dels Arcs: 47.4 yearsla Pobla de Massaluca: 48.1 yearsPrat de Comte: 46.8 yearsHorta de Sant Joan: 47.6 yearsla Fatarella: 51.3 yearsBot: 50.2 yearsArnes: 50.0 years
Average age, yearsunder 46.846.8–47.447.4–48.148.1–50.250.2 and over
Terra Alta, 2025
47.1 years
Rank among comarques
1 of 43
Median town
47.6 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Terra Alta

#PlaceAverage age
1la Fatarella51.3 years
2Caseres50.8 years
3Bot50.2 years
4Arnes50.0 years
5la Pobla de Massaluca48.1 years
6Corbera d'Ebre47.7 years
7Horta de Sant Joan47.6 years
8Vilalba dels Arcs47.4 years
9Batea47.1 years
10el Pinell de Brai46.8 years
11Prat de Comte46.8 years
12Gandesa44.3 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/terra-alta" title="Average age in Terra Alta, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Terra Alta