LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Vallès Occidental, by town.

Vallès Occidental averages 41.9 years, 41 of 43 comarques from the highest. Gallifa is its highest town at 45.3 years; Vacarisses the lowest at 39.3 years.

Terrassa: 41.8 yearsMatadepera: 41.7 yearsBadia del Vallès: 43.7 yearsCastellar del Vallès: 42.5 yearsSant Cugat del Vallès: 40.2 yearsCastellbisbal: 40.7 yearsSant Llorenç Savall: 44.2 yearsUllastrell: 39.5 yearsVacarisses: 39.3 yearsRellinars: 40.9 yearsPalau-solità i Plegamans: 42.7 yearsBarberà del Vallès: 42.4 yearsGallifa: 45.3 yearsSant Quirze del Vallès: 42.0 yearsSabadell: 42.4 yearsRubí: 41.5 yearsRipollet: 41.3 yearsViladecavalls: 42.1 yearsPolinyà: 39.4 yearsMontcada i Reixac: 41.3 yearsSentmenat: 40.8 yearsCerdanyola del Vallès: 43.9 yearsSanta Perpètua de Mogoda: 41.7 years
Average age, yearsunder 40.740.7–41.541.5–42.042.0–42.742.7 and over
Vallès Occidental, 2025
41.9 years
Rank among comarques
41 of 43
Median town
41.7 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Vallès Occidental

#PlaceAverage age
1Gallifa45.3 years
2Sant Llorenç Savall44.2 years
3Cerdanyola del Vallès43.9 years
4Badia del Vallès43.7 years
5Palau-solità i Plegamans42.7 years
6Castellar del Vallès42.5 years
7Sabadell42.4 years
8Barberà del Vallès42.4 years
9Viladecavalls42.1 years
10Sant Quirze del Vallès42.0 years
11Terrassa41.8 years
12Santa Perpètua de Mogoda41.7 years
13Matadepera41.7 years
14Rubí41.5 years
15Ripollet41.3 years
16Montcada i Reixac41.3 years
17Rellinars40.9 years
18Sentmenat40.8 years
19Castellbisbal40.7 years
20Sant Cugat del Vallès40.2 years
21Ullastrell39.5 years
22Polinyà39.4 years
23Vacarisses39.3 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/valles-occidental" title="Average age in Vallès Occidental, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Vallès Occidental