LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Tarragonès, by town.

Tarragonès averages 41.9 years, 40 of 43 comarques from the highest. Vespella de Gaià is its highest town at 45.1 years; Renau the lowest at 35.6 years.

la Pobla de Mafumet: 36.5 yearsels Pallaresos: 39.4 yearsPerafort: 38.9 yearsla Secuita: 41.1 yearsTarragona: 42.6 yearsla Canonja: 41.4 yearsRenau: 35.6 yearsVilallonga del Camp: 39.3 yearsVespella de Gaià: 45.1 yearsla Riera de Gaià: 40.2 yearsConstantí: 39.6 yearsel Catllar: 40.3 yearsSalou: 40.7 yearsTorredembarra: 43.6 yearsVila-seca: 40.6 yearsla Pobla de Montornès: 42.4 yearsRoda de Berà: 43.5 yearsSalomó: 42.8 yearsCreixell: 44.4 yearsAltafulla: 42.3 yearsla Nou de Gaià: 39.8 yearsel Morell: 40.0 years
Average age, yearsunder 39.439.4–40.240.2–41.441.4–42.842.8 and over
Tarragonès, 2025
41.9 years
Rank among comarques
40 of 43
Median town
40.6 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Tarragonès

#PlaceAverage age
1Vespella de Gaià45.1 years
2Creixell44.4 years
3Torredembarra43.6 years
4Roda de Berà43.5 years
5Salomó42.8 years
6Tarragona42.6 years
7la Pobla de Montornès42.4 years
8Altafulla42.3 years
9la Canonja41.4 years
10la Secuita41.1 years
11Salou40.7 years
12Vila-seca40.6 years
13el Catllar40.3 years
14la Riera de Gaià40.2 years
15el Morell40.0 years
16la Nou de Gaià39.8 years
17Constantí39.6 years
18els Pallaresos39.4 years
19Vilallonga del Camp39.3 years
20Perafort38.9 years
21la Pobla de Mafumet36.5 years
22Renau35.6 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/tarragones" title="Average age in Tarragonès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Tarragonès