LocatanAsk the finder

Average age in Cerdanya, by town.

Cerdanya averages 42.7 years, 25 of 43 comarques from the highest. Riu de Cerdanya is its highest town at 49.8 years; Puigcerdà the lowest at 41.7 years.

Prats i Sansor: 45.8 yearsBolvir: 43.0 yearsGuils de Cerdanya: 44.6 yearsIsòvol: 42.4 yearsPuigcerdà: 41.7 yearsMontellà i Martinet: 45.5 yearsPrullans: 44.8 yearsUrús: 45.3 yearsGer: 42.3 yearsBellver de Cerdanya: 43.6 yearsMeranges: 45.6 yearsRiu de Cerdanya: 49.8 yearsLles de Cerdanya: 46.3 yearsDas: 44.6 yearsFontanals de Cerdanya: 45.6 yearsAlp: 42.4 yearsLlívia: 42.8 years
Average age, yearsunder 42.442.4–43.643.6–45.345.3–45.645.6 and over
Cerdanya, 2025
42.7 years
Rank among comarques
25 of 43
Median town
44.6 years
Open the live map →

Towns in Cerdanya

#PlaceAverage age
1Riu de Cerdanya49.8 years
2Lles de Cerdanya46.3 years
3Prats i Sansor45.8 years
4Fontanals de Cerdanya45.6 years
5Meranges45.6 years
6Montellà i Martinet45.5 years
7Urús45.3 years
8Prullans44.8 years
9Guils de Cerdanya44.6 years
10Das44.6 years
11Bellver de Cerdanya43.6 years
12Bolvir43.0 years
13Llívia42.8 years
14Alp42.4 years
15Isòvol42.4 years
16Ger42.3 years
17Puigcerdà41.7 years

Source and method

Average age of residents, estimated from Idescat's five-year age bands (each band counted at its midpoint). Source: Idescat, municipal register (padró), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/average-age/cerdanya" title="Average age in Cerdanya, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Cerdanya