LocatanAsk the finder

Crime rate in Maresme, by town.

Maresme averages 54.7 per 1,000, 15 of 43 comarques from the highest. Caldes d'Estrac is its highest town at 63.1 per 1,000; Cabrils the lowest at 39.2 per 1,000.

Caldes d'Estrac: 63.1 per 1,000Palafolls: 59.1 per 1,000Canet de Mar: 59.1 per 1,000Dosrius: 63.1 per 1,000Premià de Dalt: 39.2 per 1,000el Masnou: 39.2 per 1,000Sant Pol de Mar: 59.1 per 1,000Premià de Mar: 39.2 per 1,000Òrrius: 63.1 per 1,000Sant Cebrià de Vallalta: 59.1 per 1,000Vilassar de Mar: 39.2 per 1,000Argentona: 63.1 per 1,000Arenys de Munt: 59.1 per 1,000Arenys de Mar: 59.1 per 1,000Vilassar de Dalt: 39.2 per 1,000Alella: 39.2 per 1,000Tordera: 59.1 per 1,000Tiana: 39.2 per 1,000Teià: 39.2 per 1,000Cabrera de Mar: 63.1 per 1,000Pineda de Mar: 59.1 per 1,000Montgat: 39.2 per 1,000Mataró: 63.1 per 1,000Sant Vicenç de Montalt: 63.1 per 1,000Santa Susanna: 59.1 per 1,000Malgrat de Mar: 59.1 per 1,000Cabrils: 39.2 per 1,000Calella: 59.1 per 1,000Sant Iscle de Vallalta: 59.1 per 1,000Sant Andreu de Llavaneres: 63.1 per 1,000
Crime rate, offences per 1,000 residentsunder 59.159.1–63.163.1 and over
Maresme, 2025
54.7 per 1,000
Rank among comarques
15 of 43
Median town
59.1 per 1,000
Open the live map →

Towns in Maresme

#PlaceCrime rate
1Caldes d'Estrac63.1 per 1,000
2Dosrius63.1 per 1,000
3Òrrius63.1 per 1,000
4Argentona63.1 per 1,000
5Cabrera de Mar63.1 per 1,000
6Mataró63.1 per 1,000
7Sant Vicenç de Montalt63.1 per 1,000
8Sant Andreu de Llavaneres63.1 per 1,000
9Palafolls59.1 per 1,000
10Canet de Mar59.1 per 1,000
11Sant Pol de Mar59.1 per 1,000
12Sant Cebrià de Vallalta59.1 per 1,000
13Arenys de Munt59.1 per 1,000
14Arenys de Mar59.1 per 1,000
15Tordera59.1 per 1,000
16Pineda de Mar59.1 per 1,000
17Santa Susanna59.1 per 1,000
18Malgrat de Mar59.1 per 1,000
19Calella59.1 per 1,000
20Sant Iscle de Vallalta59.1 per 1,000
21Premià de Dalt39.2 per 1,000
22el Masnou39.2 per 1,000
23Premià de Mar39.2 per 1,000
24Vilassar de Mar39.2 per 1,000
25Vilassar de Dalt39.2 per 1,000
26Alella39.2 per 1,000
27Tiana39.2 per 1,000
28Teià39.2 per 1,000
29Montgat39.2 per 1,000
30Cabrils39.2 per 1,000

Source and method

Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate/maresme" title="Crime rate in Maresme, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Maresme