LocatanAsk the finder

Crime rate in Alt Empordà, by town.

Alt Empordà averages 90.6 per 1,000, 1 of 43 comarques from the highest. Cabanelles is its highest town at 91.5 per 1,000; Ventalló the lowest at 89.2 per 1,000.

Cabanelles: 91.5 per 1,000l'Escala: 89.2 per 1,000el Port de la Selva: 91.5 per 1,000Vilamaniscle: 91.5 per 1,000Vilamalla: 91.5 per 1,000Sant Mori: 89.2 per 1,000Pau: 89.2 per 1,000Pedret i Marzà: 89.2 per 1,000Palau-saverdera: 89.2 per 1,000Vilaür: 89.2 per 1,000l'Armentera: 89.2 per 1,000Roses: 89.2 per 1,000Masarac i Vilarnadal: 91.5 per 1,000la Jonquera: 91.5 per 1,000Lledó d'Empordà: 91.5 per 1,000Sant Llorenç de la Muga: 91.5 per 1,000Riumors: 89.2 per 1,000Rabós: 91.5 per 1,000Maçanet de Cabrenys: 91.5 per 1,000Mollet de Peralada: 91.5 per 1,000la Selva de Mar: 91.5 per 1,000Santa Llogaia d'Àlguema: 91.5 per 1,000Saus, Camallera i Llampaies: 89.2 per 1,000Vilanant: 91.5 per 1,000Vilamacolum: 89.2 per 1,000Vilafant: 91.5 per 1,000Vilajuïga: 89.2 per 1,000Siurana: 91.5 per 1,000Colera: 91.5 per 1,000Cistella: 91.5 per 1,000Fortià: 89.2 per 1,000Garrigàs: 91.5 per 1,000Garriguella: 91.5 per 1,000Avinyonet de Puigventós: 91.5 per 1,000Bàscara: 91.5 per 1,000la Vajol: 91.5 per 1,000Cabanes: 91.5 per 1,000Cadaqués: 89.2 per 1,000Terrades: 91.5 per 1,000Sant Miquel de Fluvià: 89.2 per 1,000Sant Pere Pescador: 89.2 per 1,000Sant Climent Sescebes: 91.5 per 1,000Viladamat: 89.2 per 1,000Llançà: 91.5 per 1,000Llers: 91.5 per 1,000Portbou: 91.5 per 1,000Peralada: 91.5 per 1,000Pont de Molins: 91.5 per 1,000Pontós: 91.5 per 1,000Navata: 91.5 per 1,000Palau de Santa Eulàlia: 89.2 per 1,000Ordis: 91.5 per 1,000Torroella de Fluvià: 89.2 per 1,000Castelló d'Empúries: 89.2 per 1,000Cantallops: 91.5 per 1,000Capmany: 91.5 per 1,000Biure: 91.5 per 1,000Vila-sacra: 91.5 per 1,000Espolla: 91.5 per 1,000Darnius: 91.5 per 1,000Figueres: 91.5 per 1,000Vilabertran: 91.5 per 1,000Ventalló: 89.2 per 1,000el Far d'Empordà: 91.5 per 1,000Agullana: 91.5 per 1,000Albanyà: 91.5 per 1,000Borrassà: 91.5 per 1,000Boadella i les Escaules: 91.5 per 1,000
Crime rate, offences per 1,000 residentsunder 91.591.5 and over
Alt Empordà, 2025
90.6 per 1,000
Rank among comarques
1 of 43
Median town
91.5 per 1,000
Open the live map →

Towns in Alt Empordà

#PlaceCrime rate
1Cabanelles91.5 per 1,000
2el Port de la Selva91.5 per 1,000
3Vilamaniscle91.5 per 1,000
4Vilamalla91.5 per 1,000
5Masarac i Vilarnadal91.5 per 1,000
6la Jonquera91.5 per 1,000
7Lledó d'Empordà91.5 per 1,000
8Sant Llorenç de la Muga91.5 per 1,000
9Rabós91.5 per 1,000
10Maçanet de Cabrenys91.5 per 1,000
11Mollet de Peralada91.5 per 1,000
12la Selva de Mar91.5 per 1,000
13Santa Llogaia d'Àlguema91.5 per 1,000
14Vilanant91.5 per 1,000
15Vilafant91.5 per 1,000
16Siurana91.5 per 1,000
17Colera91.5 per 1,000
18Cistella91.5 per 1,000
19Garrigàs91.5 per 1,000
20Garriguella91.5 per 1,000
21Avinyonet de Puigventós91.5 per 1,000
22Bàscara91.5 per 1,000
23la Vajol91.5 per 1,000
24Cabanes91.5 per 1,000
25Terrades91.5 per 1,000
26Sant Climent Sescebes91.5 per 1,000
27Llançà91.5 per 1,000
28Llers91.5 per 1,000
29Portbou91.5 per 1,000
30Peralada91.5 per 1,000
31Pont de Molins91.5 per 1,000
32Pontós91.5 per 1,000
33Navata91.5 per 1,000
34Ordis91.5 per 1,000
35Cantallops91.5 per 1,000
36Capmany91.5 per 1,000
37Biure91.5 per 1,000
38Vila-sacra91.5 per 1,000
39Espolla91.5 per 1,000
40Darnius91.5 per 1,000
41Figueres91.5 per 1,000
42Vilabertran91.5 per 1,000
43el Far d'Empordà91.5 per 1,000
44Agullana91.5 per 1,000
45Albanyà91.5 per 1,000
46Borrassà91.5 per 1,000
47Boadella i les Escaules91.5 per 1,000
48l'Escala89.2 per 1,000
49Sant Mori89.2 per 1,000
50Pau89.2 per 1,000
51Pedret i Marzà89.2 per 1,000
52Palau-saverdera89.2 per 1,000
53Vilaür89.2 per 1,000
54l'Armentera89.2 per 1,000
55Roses89.2 per 1,000
56Riumors89.2 per 1,000
57Saus, Camallera i Llampaies89.2 per 1,000
58Vilamacolum89.2 per 1,000
59Vilajuïga89.2 per 1,000
60Fortià89.2 per 1,000
61Cadaqués89.2 per 1,000
62Sant Miquel de Fluvià89.2 per 1,000
63Sant Pere Pescador89.2 per 1,000
64Viladamat89.2 per 1,000
65Palau de Santa Eulàlia89.2 per 1,000
66Torroella de Fluvià89.2 per 1,000
67Castelló d'Empúries89.2 per 1,000
68Ventalló89.2 per 1,000

Source and method

Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate/alt-emporda" title="Crime rate in Alt Empordà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Alt Empordà