LocatanAsk the finder

Crime rate in Baix Empordà, by town.

Baix Empordà averages 65.0 per 1,000, 8 of 43 comarques from the highest. Santa Cristina d'Aro is its highest town at 80.6 per 1,000; la Bisbal d'Empordà the lowest at 55.7 per 1,000.

Santa Cristina d'Aro: 80.6 per 1,000Begur: 55.7 per 1,000Palau-sator: 55.7 per 1,000Parlavà: 55.7 per 1,000Fontanilles: 55.7 per 1,000Regencós: 55.7 per 1,000Bellcaire d'Empordà: 55.7 per 1,000Pals: 55.7 per 1,000Sant Feliu de Guíxols: 80.6 per 1,000Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró: 80.6 per 1,000Gualta: 55.7 per 1,000Jafre: 55.7 per 1,000Vulpellac, Fonteta i Peratallada: 55.7 per 1,000Cruïlles, Monells i Sant Sadurní de l'Heura: 55.7 per 1,000Corçà: 55.7 per 1,000Colomers: 55.7 per 1,000Vall-llobrega: 55.7 per 1,000Ultramort: 55.7 per 1,000Ullastret: 55.7 per 1,000Ullà: 55.7 per 1,000Garrigoles: 55.7 per 1,000Calonge i Sant Antoni: 80.6 per 1,000Rupià: 55.7 per 1,000la Pera: 55.7 per 1,000Mont-ras: 55.7 per 1,000Palafrugell: 55.7 per 1,000Palamós: 55.7 per 1,000Torroella de Montgrí: 55.7 per 1,000Torrent: 55.7 per 1,000la Tallada d'Empordà: 55.7 per 1,000Serra de Daró: 55.7 per 1,000Vilopriu: 55.7 per 1,000Foixà: 55.7 per 1,000Verges: 55.7 per 1,000Albons: 55.7 per 1,000la Bisbal d'Empordà: 55.7 per 1,000
Crime rate, offences per 1,000 residentsall 55.7
Baix Empordà, 2025
65.0 per 1,000
Rank among comarques
8 of 43
Median town
55.7 per 1,000
Open the live map →

Towns in Baix Empordà

#PlaceCrime rate
1Santa Cristina d'Aro80.6 per 1,000
2Sant Feliu de Guíxols80.6 per 1,000
3Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró80.6 per 1,000
4Calonge i Sant Antoni80.6 per 1,000
5Begur55.7 per 1,000
6Palau-sator55.7 per 1,000
7Parlavà55.7 per 1,000
8Fontanilles55.7 per 1,000
9Regencós55.7 per 1,000
10Bellcaire d'Empordà55.7 per 1,000
11Pals55.7 per 1,000
12Gualta55.7 per 1,000
13Jafre55.7 per 1,000
14Vulpellac, Fonteta i Peratallada55.7 per 1,000
15Cruïlles, Monells i Sant Sadurní de l'Heura55.7 per 1,000
16Corçà55.7 per 1,000
17Colomers55.7 per 1,000
18Vall-llobrega55.7 per 1,000
19Ultramort55.7 per 1,000
20Ullastret55.7 per 1,000
21Ullà55.7 per 1,000
22Garrigoles55.7 per 1,000
23Rupià55.7 per 1,000
24la Pera55.7 per 1,000
25Mont-ras55.7 per 1,000
26Palafrugell55.7 per 1,000
27Palamós55.7 per 1,000
28Torroella de Montgrí55.7 per 1,000
29Torrent55.7 per 1,000
30la Tallada d'Empordà55.7 per 1,000
31Serra de Daró55.7 per 1,000
32Vilopriu55.7 per 1,000
33Foixà55.7 per 1,000
34Verges55.7 per 1,000
35Albons55.7 per 1,000
36la Bisbal d'Empordà55.7 per 1,000

Source and method

Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate/baix-emporda" title="Crime rate in Baix Empordà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Baix Empordà