LocatanAsk the finder

Crime rate in Barcelonès, by town.

Barcelonès averages 57.2 per 1,000, 12 of 43 comarques from the highest. l'Hospitalet de Llobregat is its highest town at 90.9 per 1,000; Santa Coloma de Gramenet the lowest at 45.3 per 1,000.

l'Hospitalet de Llobregat: 90.9 per 1,000Santa Coloma de Gramenet: 45.3 per 1,000Barcelona: 49.4 per 1,000Badalona: 76.8 per 1,000Sant Adrià de Besòs: 76.8 per 1,000
Crime rate, offences per 1,000 residentsunder 49.449.4–76.876.8–90.990.9 and over
Barcelonès, 2025
57.2 per 1,000
Rank among comarques
12 of 43
Median town
76.8 per 1,000
Open the live map →

Towns in Barcelonès

#PlaceCrime rate
1l'Hospitalet de Llobregat90.9 per 1,000
2Badalona76.8 per 1,000
3Sant Adrià de Besòs76.8 per 1,000
4Barcelona49.4 per 1,000
5Santa Coloma de Gramenet45.3 per 1,000

Source and method

Recorded offences per 1,000 residents. Mossos publish by police area (ABP), so every town in one ABP shares that area's rate. Source: Mossos d'Esquadra, 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/crime-rate/barcelones" title="Crime rate in Barcelonès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Barcelonès