LocatanAsk the finder

Rent effort rate in Vallès Oriental, by town.

Vallès Oriental averages 21.4%, 9 of 43 comarques from the highest. Lliçà de Vall is its highest town at 25.9%; Sant Esteve de Palautordera the lowest at 17.6%.

Montmeló: 21.0%Martorelles: 21.5%la Llagosta: 23.3%Santa Maria de Martorelles: no dataSanta Maria de Palautordera: 20.5%Vilalba Sasserra: 24.2%Montseny: 18.3%Sant Feliu de Codines: 19.5%Parets del Vallès: 21.7%Sant Pere de Vilamajor: 21.6%Vilanova del Vallès: 21.9%Vallromanes: 23.7%Vallgorguina: 25.9%les Franqueses del Vallès: 20.1%Fogars de Montclús: 19.9%la Garriga: 21.5%l'Ametlla del Vallès: 19.4%Bigues i Riells del Fai: 21.1%Cardedeu: 22.2%Canovelles: 19.7%Cànoves i Samalús: 23.2%la Roca del Vallès: 19.5%el Figueró i Montmany: no dataMontornès del Vallès: 20.4%Llinars del Vallès: 20.7%Lliçà de Vall: 25.9%Mollet del Vallès: 22.7%Granollers: 22.1%Tagamanent: no dataGualba: 20.0%Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana: 23.1%Sant Fost de Campsentelles: 21.3%Sant Esteve de Palautordera: 17.6%Sant Celoni: 19.9%Lliçà d'Amunt: 20.6%Caldes de Montbui: 20.3%Campins: 19.0%Sant Antoni de Vilamajor: 20.0%
Rent effort rate, % of household incomeunder 18.3%18.3%–18.5%18.5%–20.4%20.4%–21.9%21.9% and overno data
Vallès Oriental, 2025
21.4%
Rank among comarques
9 of 43
Median town
21.0%
Open the live map →

Towns in Vallès Oriental

#PlaceRent effort rate
1Lliçà de Vall25.9%
2Vallgorguina25.9%
3Vilalba Sasserra24.2%
4Vallromanes23.7%
5la Llagosta23.3%
6Cànoves i Samalús23.2%
7Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana23.1%
8Mollet del Vallès22.7%
9Cardedeu22.2%
10Granollers22.1%
11Vilanova del Vallès21.9%
12Parets del Vallès21.7%
13Sant Pere de Vilamajor21.6%
14Martorelles21.5%
15la Garriga21.5%
16Sant Fost de Campsentelles21.3%
17Bigues i Riells del Fai21.1%
18Montmeló21.0%
19Llinars del Vallès20.7%
20Lliçà d'Amunt20.6%
21Santa Maria de Palautordera20.5%
22Montornès del Vallès20.4%
23Caldes de Montbui20.3%
24les Franqueses del Vallès20.1%
25Sant Antoni de Vilamajor20.0%
26Gualba20.0%
27Fogars de Montclús19.9%
28Sant Celoni19.9%
29Canovelles19.7%
30Sant Feliu de Codines19.5%
31la Roca del Vallès19.5%
32l'Ametlla del Vallès19.4%
33Campins19.0%
34Montseny18.3%
35Sant Esteve de Palautordera17.6%

Source and method

A year of average rent on new contracts as a share of average net household income. Red is more stretched than the median Catalan town, blue less. The income covers every household, owners included, so this understates what renters pay: few towns pass the usual 30% overburden line. Rent is the latest Incasòl year; INE's income lags two years. Source: Incasòl (rent) and INE ADRH (household income), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/rent-effort/valles-oriental" title="Rent effort rate in Vallès Oriental, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Vallès Oriental