LocatanAsk the finder

Rent effort rate in Baix Llobregat, by town.

Baix Llobregat averages 24.9%, 3 of 43 comarques from the highest. Esplugues de Llobregat is its highest town at 35.5%; Torrelles de Llobregat the lowest at 18.3%.

Sant Boi de Llobregat: 24.2%Esplugues de Llobregat: 35.5%Castelldefels: 26.4%Corbera de Llobregat: 19.8%Cornellà de Llobregat: 24.8%Esparreguera: 20.7%Pallejà: 22.2%el Papiol: 24.5%Vallirana: 22.2%Gavà: 28.6%Sant Esteve Sesrovires: 21.0%Olesa de Montserrat: 19.4%la Palma de Cervelló: 20.2%Abrera: 21.1%Sant Feliu de Llobregat: 24.4%Sant Joan Despí: 27.4%Begues: 23.3%Collbató: 21.9%Cervelló: 21.7%Castellví de Rosanes: 19.7%Viladecans: 25.1%Santa Coloma de Cervelló: 21.1%Molins de Rei: 22.3%el Prat de Llobregat: 24.5%Torrelles de Llobregat: 18.3%Sant Vicenç dels Horts: 23.3%Martorell: 22.5%Sant Just Desvern: 26.2%Sant Climent de Llobregat: 23.0%Sant Andreu de la Barca: 21.9%
Rent effort rate, % of household incomeunder 18.5%18.5%–21.9%21.9%–24.4%24.4% and over
Baix Llobregat, 2025
24.9%
Rank among comarques
3 of 43
Median town
22.4%
Open the live map →

Towns in Baix Llobregat

#PlaceRent effort rate
1Esplugues de Llobregat35.5%
2Gavà28.6%
3Sant Joan Despí27.4%
4Castelldefels26.4%
5Sant Just Desvern26.2%
6Viladecans25.1%
7Cornellà de Llobregat24.8%
8el Prat de Llobregat24.5%
9el Papiol24.5%
10Sant Feliu de Llobregat24.4%
11Sant Boi de Llobregat24.2%
12Sant Vicenç dels Horts23.3%
13Begues23.3%
14Sant Climent de Llobregat23.0%
15Martorell22.5%
16Molins de Rei22.3%
17Vallirana22.2%
18Pallejà22.2%
19Sant Andreu de la Barca21.9%
20Collbató21.9%
21Cervelló21.7%
22Abrera21.1%
23Santa Coloma de Cervelló21.1%
24Sant Esteve Sesrovires21.0%
25Esparreguera20.7%
26la Palma de Cervelló20.2%
27Corbera de Llobregat19.8%
28Castellví de Rosanes19.7%
29Olesa de Montserrat19.4%
30Torrelles de Llobregat18.3%

Source and method

A year of average rent on new contracts as a share of average net household income. Red is more stretched than the median Catalan town, blue less. The income covers every household, owners included, so this understates what renters pay: few towns pass the usual 30% overburden line. Rent is the latest Incasòl year; INE's income lags two years. Source: Incasòl (rent) and INE ADRH (household income), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/rent-effort/baix-llobregat" title="Rent effort rate in Baix Llobregat, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Baix Llobregat