LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Baix Llobregat, by town.

Baix Llobregat averages 68.0%, 42 of 43 comarques from the highest. Torrelles de Llobregat is its highest town at 89.0%; Cornellà de Llobregat the lowest at 57.2%.

Sant Boi de Llobregat: 64.8%Esplugues de Llobregat: 64.2%Castelldefels: 66.2%Corbera de Llobregat: 79.3%Cornellà de Llobregat: 57.2%Esparreguera: 76.5%Pallejà: 76.6%el Papiol: 77.3%Vallirana: 78.2%Gavà: 68.6%Sant Esteve Sesrovires: 65.8%Olesa de Montserrat: 77.0%la Palma de Cervelló: 88.2%Abrera: 67.9%Sant Feliu de Llobregat: 71.1%Sant Joan Despí: 66.8%Begues: 83.9%Collbató: 86.2%Cervelló: 78.5%Castellví de Rosanes: 81.3%Viladecans: 65.5%Santa Coloma de Cervelló: 79.9%Molins de Rei: 82.1%el Prat de Llobregat: 62.5%Torrelles de Llobregat: 89.0%Sant Vicenç dels Horts: 66.0%Martorell: 68.8%Sant Just Desvern: 80.6%Sant Climent de Llobregat: 85.3%Sant Andreu de la Barca: 63.5%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 65.865.8–68.868.8–78.278.2–82.182.1 and over
Baix Llobregat, 2011
68.0%
Rank among comarques
42 of 43
Median town
76.5%
Open the live map →

Towns in Baix Llobregat

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Torrelles de Llobregat89.0%
2la Palma de Cervelló88.2%
3Collbató86.2%
4Sant Climent de Llobregat85.3%
5Begues83.9%
6Molins de Rei82.1%
7Castellví de Rosanes81.3%
8Sant Just Desvern80.6%
9Santa Coloma de Cervelló79.9%
10Corbera de Llobregat79.3%
11Cervelló78.5%
12Vallirana78.2%
13el Papiol77.3%
14Olesa de Montserrat77.0%
15Pallejà76.6%
16Esparreguera76.5%
17Sant Feliu de Llobregat71.1%
18Martorell68.8%
19Gavà68.6%
20Abrera67.9%
21Sant Joan Despí66.8%
22Castelldefels66.2%
23Sant Vicenç dels Horts66.0%
24Sant Esteve Sesrovires65.8%
25Viladecans65.5%
26Sant Boi de Llobregat64.8%
27Esplugues de Llobregat64.2%
28Sant Andreu de la Barca63.5%
29el Prat de Llobregat62.5%
30Cornellà de Llobregat57.2%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/baix-llobregat" title="Catalan speakers in Baix Llobregat, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Baix Llobregat