LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Vallès Occidental, by town.

Vallès Occidental averages 73.0%, 37 of 43 comarques from the highest. Matadepera is its highest town at 96.0%; Badia del Vallès the lowest at 52.8%.

Terrassa: 72.3%Matadepera: 96.0%Badia del Vallès: 52.8%Castellar del Vallès: 82.4%Sant Cugat del Vallès: 82.2%Castellbisbal: 77.9%Sant Llorenç Savall: 87.8%Ullastrell: 87.9%Vacarisses: 80.8%Rellinars: 81.1%Palau-solità i Plegamans: 79.1%Barberà del Vallès: 66.5%Gallifa: 94.5%Sant Quirze del Vallès: 86.7%Sabadell: 71.8%Rubí: 69.2%Ripollet: 64.0%Viladecavalls: 82.2%Polinyà: 71.8%Montcada i Reixac: 67.6%Sentmenat: 81.2%Cerdanyola del Vallès: 72.2%Santa Perpètua de Mogoda: 67.0%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 67.667.6–72.372.3–81.181.1–86.786.7 and over
Vallès Occidental, 2011
73.0%
Rank among comarques
37 of 43
Median town
79.1%
Open the live map →

Towns in Vallès Occidental

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Matadepera96.0%
2Gallifa94.5%
3Ullastrell87.9%
4Sant Llorenç Savall87.8%
5Sant Quirze del Vallès86.7%
6Castellar del Vallès82.4%
7Viladecavalls82.2%
8Sant Cugat del Vallès82.2%
9Sentmenat81.2%
10Rellinars81.1%
11Vacarisses80.8%
12Palau-solità i Plegamans79.1%
13Castellbisbal77.9%
14Terrassa72.3%
15Cerdanyola del Vallès72.2%
16Sabadell71.8%
17Polinyà71.8%
18Rubí69.2%
19Montcada i Reixac67.6%
20Santa Perpètua de Mogoda67.0%
21Barberà del Vallès66.5%
22Ripollet64.0%
23Badia del Vallès52.8%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/valles-occidental" title="Catalan speakers in Vallès Occidental, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Vallès Occidental