LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Alt Empordà, by town.

Alt Empordà averages 71.8%, 38 of 43 comarques from the highest. Cistella is its highest town at 94.8%; Castelló d'Empúries the lowest at 58.6%.

Cabanelles: 77.4%l'Escala: 74.0%el Port de la Selva: 73.8%Vilamaniscle: 85.5%Vilamalla: 81.2%Sant Mori: 82.1%Pau: 79.7%Pedret i Marzà: 84.8%Palau-saverdera: 77.9%Vilaür: 91.8%l'Armentera: 87.8%Roses: 62.2%Masarac i Vilarnadal: 89.2%la Jonquera: 59.8%Lledó d'Empordà: 89.0%Sant Llorenç de la Muga: 87.2%Riumors: 91.5%Rabós: 77.8%Maçanet de Cabrenys: 87.4%Mollet de Peralada: 79.8%la Selva de Mar: 85.9%Santa Llogaia d'Àlguema: 87.0%Saus, Camallera i Llampaies: 91.6%Vilanant: 92.4%Vilamacolum: 80.5%Vilafant: 85.7%Vilajuïga: 85.3%Siurana: 89.8%Colera: 78.0%Cistella: 94.8%Fortià: 88.4%Garrigàs: 86.9%Garriguella: 87.6%Avinyonet de Puigventós: 87.8%Bàscara: 91.7%la Vajol: 92.9%Cabanes: 83.4%Cadaqués: 71.5%Terrades: 91.1%Sant Miquel de Fluvià: 70.8%Sant Pere Pescador: 61.5%Sant Climent Sescebes: 71.2%Viladamat: 89.7%Llançà: 79.7%Llers: 87.5%Portbou: 70.2%Peralada: 87.4%Pont de Molins: 81.9%Pontós: 93.5%Navata: 89.8%Palau de Santa Eulàlia: 91.3%Ordis: 88.8%Torroella de Fluvià: 78.3%Castelló d'Empúries: 58.6%Cantallops: 90.6%Capmany: 88.0%Biure: 89.8%Vila-sacra: 80.5%Espolla: 88.3%Darnius: 86.3%Figueres: 67.6%Vilabertran: 87.7%Ventalló: 90.0%el Far d'Empordà: 81.6%Agullana: 82.2%Albanyà: 90.1%Borrassà: 89.8%Boadella i les Escaules: 92.4%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 77.977.9–84.884.8–87.787.7–90.090.0 and over
Alt Empordà, 2011
71.8%
Rank among comarques
38 of 43
Median town
87.0%
Open the live map →

Towns in Alt Empordà

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Cistella94.8%
2Pontós93.5%
3la Vajol92.9%
4Vilanant92.4%
5Boadella i les Escaules92.4%
6Vilaür91.8%
7Bàscara91.7%
8Saus, Camallera i Llampaies91.6%
9Riumors91.5%
10Palau de Santa Eulàlia91.3%
11Terrades91.1%
12Cantallops90.6%
13Albanyà90.1%
14Ventalló90.0%
15Siurana89.8%
16Navata89.8%
17Biure89.8%
18Borrassà89.8%
19Viladamat89.7%
20Masarac i Vilarnadal89.2%
21Lledó d'Empordà89.0%
22Ordis88.8%
23Fortià88.4%
24Espolla88.3%
25Capmany88.0%
26Avinyonet de Puigventós87.8%
27l'Armentera87.8%
28Vilabertran87.7%
29Garriguella87.6%
30Llers87.5%
31Maçanet de Cabrenys87.4%
32Peralada87.4%
33Sant Llorenç de la Muga87.2%
34Santa Llogaia d'Àlguema87.0%
35Garrigàs86.9%
36Darnius86.3%
37la Selva de Mar85.9%
38Vilafant85.7%
39Vilamaniscle85.5%
40Vilajuïga85.3%
41Pedret i Marzà84.8%
42Cabanes83.4%
43Agullana82.2%
44Sant Mori82.1%
45Pont de Molins81.9%
46el Far d'Empordà81.6%
47Vilamalla81.2%
48Vilamacolum80.5%
49Vila-sacra80.5%
50Mollet de Peralada79.8%
51Pau79.7%
52Llançà79.7%
53Torroella de Fluvià78.3%
54Colera78.0%
55Palau-saverdera77.9%
56Rabós77.8%
57Cabanelles77.4%
58l'Escala74.0%
59el Port de la Selva73.8%
60Cadaqués71.5%
61Sant Climent Sescebes71.2%
62Sant Miquel de Fluvià70.8%
63Portbou70.2%
64Figueres67.6%
65Roses62.2%
66Sant Pere Pescador61.5%
67la Jonquera59.8%
68Castelló d'Empúries58.6%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/alt-emporda" title="Catalan speakers in Alt Empordà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Alt Empordà