LocatanAsk the finder

Rent effort rate in Maresme, by town.

Maresme averages 24.3%, 4 of 43 comarques from the highest. Sant Cebrià de Vallalta is its highest town at 32.0%; Òrrius the lowest at 18.5%.

Caldes d'Estrac: 29.1%Palafolls: 19.7%Canet de Mar: 23.1%Dosrius: 25.5%Premià de Dalt: 24.5%el Masnou: 25.1%Sant Pol de Mar: 21.8%Premià de Mar: 25.4%Òrrius: 18.5%Sant Cebrià de Vallalta: 32.0%Vilassar de Mar: 24.7%Argentona: 21.7%Arenys de Munt: 22.3%Arenys de Mar: 24.5%Vilassar de Dalt: 25.5%Alella: 24.3%Tordera: 21.8%Tiana: 23.8%Teià: 26.0%Cabrera de Mar: 24.8%Pineda de Mar: 23.4%Montgat: 28.9%Mataró: 24.1%Sant Vicenç de Montalt: 29.7%Santa Susanna: 26.9%Malgrat de Mar: 22.0%Cabrils: 23.1%Calella: 23.8%Sant Iscle de Vallalta: 20.4%Sant Andreu de Llavaneres: 25.7%
Rent effort rate, % of household income18.5%–23.4%23.4%–25.4%25.4% and over
Maresme, 2025
24.3%
Rank among comarques
4 of 43
Median town
24.4%
Open the live map →

Towns in Maresme

#PlaceRent effort rate
1Sant Cebrià de Vallalta32.0%
2Sant Vicenç de Montalt29.7%
3Caldes d'Estrac29.1%
4Montgat28.9%
5Santa Susanna26.9%
6Teià26.0%
7Sant Andreu de Llavaneres25.7%
8Vilassar de Dalt25.5%
9Dosrius25.5%
10Premià de Mar25.4%
11el Masnou25.1%
12Cabrera de Mar24.8%
13Vilassar de Mar24.7%
14Arenys de Mar24.5%
15Premià de Dalt24.5%
16Alella24.3%
17Mataró24.1%
18Tiana23.8%
19Calella23.8%
20Pineda de Mar23.4%
21Canet de Mar23.1%
22Cabrils23.1%
23Arenys de Munt22.3%
24Malgrat de Mar22.0%
25Sant Pol de Mar21.8%
26Tordera21.8%
27Argentona21.7%
28Sant Iscle de Vallalta20.4%
29Palafolls19.7%
30Òrrius18.5%

Source and method

A year of average rent on new contracts as a share of average net household income. Red is more stretched than the median Catalan town, blue less. The income covers every household, owners included, so this understates what renters pay: few towns pass the usual 30% overburden line. Rent is the latest Incasòl year; INE's income lags two years. Source: Incasòl (rent) and INE ADRH (household income), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/rent-effort/maresme" title="Rent effort rate in Maresme, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Maresme