LocatanAsk the finder

Rent effort rate in Selva, by town.

Selva averages 20.5%, 11 of 43 comarques from the highest. Riells i Viabrea is its highest town at 24.6%; Brunyola i Sant Martí Sapresa the lowest at 12.5%.

Tossa de Mar: 23.5%Blanes: 21.8%Sant Hilari Sacalm: 17.1%Hostalric: 19.3%Maçanet de la Selva: 20.0%Maçanes: no dataRiudarenes: 20.1%Riells i Viabrea: 24.6%Riudellots de la Selva: 19.3%Sant Julià del Llor i Bonmatí: 17.7%Fogars de la Selva: no datala Cellera de Ter: 17.4%Santa Coloma de Farners: 18.0%Caldes de Malavella: 21.4%Sant Feliu de Buixalleu: no dataLloret de Mar: 22.9%Osor: no dataSusqueda: no dataSils: 18.9%Vilobí d'Onyar: 14.0%Amer: 17.1%Vidreres: 22.8%Arbúcies: 15.8%Anglès: 16.5%Breda: 18.9%Brunyola i Sant Martí Sapresa: 12.5%
Rent effort rate, % of household incomeunder 16.5%16.5%–17.4%17.4%–18.5%18.5%–20.0%20.0%–22.8%22.8% and overno data
Selva, 2025
20.5%
Rank among comarques
11 of 43
Median town
18.9%
Open the live map →

Towns in Selva

#PlaceRent effort rate
1Riells i Viabrea24.6%
2Tossa de Mar23.5%
3Lloret de Mar22.9%
4Vidreres22.8%
5Blanes21.8%
6Caldes de Malavella21.4%
7Riudarenes20.1%
8Maçanet de la Selva20.0%
9Riudellots de la Selva19.3%
10Hostalric19.3%
11Breda18.9%
12Sils18.9%
13Santa Coloma de Farners18.0%
14Sant Julià del Llor i Bonmatí17.7%
15la Cellera de Ter17.4%
16Amer17.1%
17Sant Hilari Sacalm17.1%
18Anglès16.5%
19Arbúcies15.8%
20Vilobí d'Onyar14.0%
21Brunyola i Sant Martí Sapresa12.5%

Source and method

A year of average rent on new contracts as a share of average net household income. Red is more stretched than the median Catalan town, blue less. The income covers every household, owners included, so this understates what renters pay: few towns pass the usual 30% overburden line. Rent is the latest Incasòl year; INE's income lags two years. Source: Incasòl (rent) and INE ADRH (household income), 2025. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/rent-effort/selva" title="Rent effort rate in Selva, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Selva