LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Pla de l'Estany, by town.

Pla de l'Estany averages 87.2%, 7 of 43 comarques from the highest. Serinyà is its highest town at 96.4%; Banyoles the lowest at 84.1%.

Palol de Revardit: 90.9%Cornellà del Terri: 93.9%Crespià: 88.8%Fontcoberta: 86.7%Banyoles: 84.1%Camós: 94.2%Sant Miquel de Campmajor: 92.4%Porqueres: 90.9%Serinyà: 96.4%Esponellà: 95.0%Vilademuls: 95.9%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 88.888.8–90.990.9–93.993.9–95.095.0 and over
Pla de l'Estany, 2011
87.2%
Rank among comarques
7 of 43
Median town
92.4%
Open the live map →

Towns in Pla de l'Estany

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Serinyà96.4%
2Vilademuls95.9%
3Esponellà95.0%
4Camós94.2%
5Cornellà del Terri93.9%
6Sant Miquel de Campmajor92.4%
7Palol de Revardit90.9%
8Porqueres90.9%
9Crespià88.8%
10Fontcoberta86.7%
11Banyoles84.1%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/pla-de-l-estany" title="Catalan speakers in Pla de l'Estany, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Pla de l'Estany