LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Osona, by town.

Osona averages 84.4%, 14 of 43 comarques from the highest. Santa Cecília de Voltregà is its highest town at 100.0%; Vic the lowest at 77.8%.

Tavèrnoles: 97.3%Vilanova de Sau: 90.0%Gurb: 94.1%Seva: 91.6%l'Esquirol: 92.8%Montesquiu: 87.3%Sant Julià de Vilatorta: 94.1%Malla: 99.6%les Masies de Voltregà: 91.8%les Masies de Roda: 92.3%Manlleu: 80.0%Sant Quirze de Besora: 89.7%Santa Maria de Besora: 97.4%Orís: 97.0%Vic: 77.8%Folgueroles: 95.5%Sora: 93.9%Sant Pere de Torelló: 95.1%Rupit i Pruit: 94.1%Viladrau: 89.4%Sant Hipòlit de Voltregà: 78.0%Torelló: 83.9%Tona: 86.2%el Brull: 98.8%Roda de Ter: 84.7%Centelles: 86.7%Sant Sadurní d'Osormort: 92.6%Muntanyola: 91.8%Sant Martí de Centelles: 85.4%Tavertet: 94.9%Taradell: 93.3%Sant Vicenç de Torelló: 96.1%Santa Cecília de Voltregà: 100.0%Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer: 96.0%Santa Eugènia de Berga: 90.1%Sant Boi de Lluçanès: 90.2%Espinelves: 93.9%Vidrà: 96.2%Balenyà: 83.7%Aiguafreda: 87.0%Calldetenes: 87.2%Sant Agustí de Lluçanès: 94.7%Sant Bartomeu del Grau: 83.3%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 86.286.2–90.290.2–93.993.9–96.096.0 and over
Osona, 2011
84.4%
Rank among comarques
14 of 43
Median town
92.3%
Open the live map →

Towns in Osona

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Santa Cecília de Voltregà100.0%
2Malla99.6%
3el Brull98.8%
4Santa Maria de Besora97.4%
5Tavèrnoles97.3%
6Orís97.0%
7Vidrà96.2%
8Sant Vicenç de Torelló96.1%
9Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer96.0%
10Folgueroles95.5%
11Sant Pere de Torelló95.1%
12Tavertet94.9%
13Sant Agustí de Lluçanès94.7%
14Sant Julià de Vilatorta94.1%
15Rupit i Pruit94.1%
16Gurb94.1%
17Sora93.9%
18Espinelves93.9%
19Taradell93.3%
20l'Esquirol92.8%
21Sant Sadurní d'Osormort92.6%
22les Masies de Roda92.3%
23les Masies de Voltregà91.8%
24Muntanyola91.8%
25Seva91.6%
26Sant Boi de Lluçanès90.2%
27Santa Eugènia de Berga90.1%
28Vilanova de Sau90.0%
29Sant Quirze de Besora89.7%
30Viladrau89.4%
31Montesquiu87.3%
32Calldetenes87.2%
33Aiguafreda87.0%
34Centelles86.7%
35Tona86.2%
36Sant Martí de Centelles85.4%
37Roda de Ter84.7%
38Torelló83.9%
39Balenyà83.7%
40Sant Bartomeu del Grau83.3%
41Manlleu80.0%
42Sant Hipòlit de Voltregà78.0%
43Vic77.8%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/osona" title="Catalan speakers in Osona, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Osona