LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Cerdanya, by town.

Cerdanya averages 79.2%, 26 of 43 comarques from the highest. Riu de Cerdanya is its highest town at 98.3%; Alp the lowest at 70.9%.

Prats i Sansor: 82.8%Bolvir: 84.9%Guils de Cerdanya: 92.5%Isòvol: 90.0%Puigcerdà: 73.7%Montellà i Martinet: 90.6%Prullans: 93.2%Urús: 95.6%Ger: 93.0%Bellver de Cerdanya: 88.7%Meranges: 93.3%Riu de Cerdanya: 98.3%Lles de Cerdanya: 95.3%Das: 97.3%Fontanals de Cerdanya: 94.3%Alp: 70.9%Llívia: 72.1%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 82.882.8–90.090.0–93.293.2–95.395.3 and over
Cerdanya, 2011
79.2%
Rank among comarques
26 of 43
Median town
92.5%
Open the live map →

Towns in Cerdanya

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Riu de Cerdanya98.3%
2Das97.3%
3Urús95.6%
4Lles de Cerdanya95.3%
5Fontanals de Cerdanya94.3%
6Meranges93.3%
7Prullans93.2%
8Ger93.0%
9Guils de Cerdanya92.5%
10Montellà i Martinet90.6%
11Isòvol90.0%
12Bellver de Cerdanya88.7%
13Bolvir84.9%
14Prats i Sansor82.8%
15Puigcerdà73.7%
16Llívia72.1%
17Alp70.9%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/cerdanya" title="Catalan speakers in Cerdanya, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Cerdanya