LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Alt Penedès, by town.

Alt Penedès averages 81.6%, 22 of 43 comarques from the highest. Font-rubí is its highest town at 94.7%; Torrelles de Foix the lowest at 71.6%.

Torrelles de Foix: 71.6%les Cabanyes: 91.4%el Pla del Penedès: 86.0%Castellet i la Gornal: 76.1%Avinyonet del Penedès: 81.2%Puigdàlber: 92.1%Santa Margarida i els Monjos: 74.6%Vilobí del Penedès: 94.2%Sant Llorenç d'Hortons: 89.0%Sant Martí Sarroca: 85.7%Sant Quintí de Mediona: 84.8%Pontons: 80.7%Pacs del Penedès: 89.4%Sant Pere de Riudebitlles: 88.7%Font-rubí: 94.7%Subirats: 87.9%Castellví de la Marca: 85.8%Vilafranca del Penedès: 78.8%Mediona: 86.8%Olèrdola: 83.6%Olesa de Bonesvalls: 77.6%Terrassola i Lavit: 88.8%la Granada: 85.7%Gelida: 83.2%Santa Fe del Penedès: 89.0%Sant Sadurní d'Anoia: 82.2%Sant Cugat Sesgarrigues: 86.0%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 80.780.7–84.884.8–86.886.8–89.089.0 and over
Alt Penedès, 2011
81.6%
Rank among comarques
22 of 43
Median town
85.8%
Open the live map →

Towns in Alt Penedès

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Font-rubí94.7%
2Vilobí del Penedès94.2%
3Puigdàlber92.1%
4les Cabanyes91.4%
5Pacs del Penedès89.4%
6Sant Llorenç d'Hortons89.0%
7Santa Fe del Penedès89.0%
8Terrassola i Lavit88.8%
9Sant Pere de Riudebitlles88.7%
10Subirats87.9%
11Mediona86.8%
12el Pla del Penedès86.0%
13Sant Cugat Sesgarrigues86.0%
14Castellví de la Marca85.8%
15Sant Martí Sarroca85.7%
16la Granada85.7%
17Sant Quintí de Mediona84.8%
18Olèrdola83.6%
19Gelida83.2%
20Sant Sadurní d'Anoia82.2%
21Avinyonet del Penedès81.2%
22Pontons80.7%
23Vilafranca del Penedès78.8%
24Olesa de Bonesvalls77.6%
25Castellet i la Gornal76.1%
26Santa Margarida i els Monjos74.6%
27Torrelles de Foix71.6%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/alt-penedes" title="Catalan speakers in Alt Penedès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Alt Penedès