LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Pallars Jussà, by town.

Pallars Jussà averages 84.7%, 13 of 43 comarques from the highest. Abella de la Conca is its highest town at 97.0%; Tremp the lowest at 82.1%.

Sant Esteve de la Sarga: no dataSalàs de Pallars: 85.2%Castell de Mur: 94.5%Isona i Conca Dellà: 88.1%Gavet de la Conca: 88.4%Talarn: 84.8%la Pobla de Segur: 83.2%Tremp: 82.1%Llimiana: 91.5%Conca de Dalt: 90.6%Senterada: 90.5%Sarroca de Bellera: 96.2%la Torre de Cabdella: 94.8%Abella de la Conca: 97.0%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 84.884.8–88.488.4–90.690.6–94.894.8 and overno data
Pallars Jussà, 2011
84.7%
Rank among comarques
13 of 43
Median town
90.5%
Open the live map →

Towns in Pallars Jussà

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Abella de la Conca97.0%
2Sarroca de Bellera96.2%
3la Torre de Cabdella94.8%
4Castell de Mur94.5%
5Llimiana91.5%
6Conca de Dalt90.6%
7Senterada90.5%
8Gavet de la Conca88.4%
9Isona i Conca Dellà88.1%
10Salàs de Pallars85.2%
11Talarn84.8%
12la Pobla de Segur83.2%
13Tremp82.1%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/pallars-jussa" title="Catalan speakers in Pallars Jussà, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Pallars Jussà