LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Montsià, by town.

Montsià averages 78.7%, 27 of 43 comarques from the highest. Freginals is its highest town at 94.0%; Ulldecona the lowest at 65.5%.

Freginals: 94.0%la Galera: 82.8%Godall: 74.0%la Sénia: 76.7%Alcanar: 75.1%Sant Jaume d'Enveja: 85.4%Ulldecona: 65.5%la Ràpita: 79.5%Santa Bàrbara: 86.3%Mas de Barberans: 85.5%Masdenverge: 82.7%Amposta: 81.9%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 75.175.1–79.579.5–82.882.8–85.585.5 and over
Montsià, 2011
78.7%
Rank among comarques
27 of 43
Median town
82.3%
Open the live map →

Towns in Montsià

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1Freginals94.0%
2Santa Bàrbara86.3%
3Mas de Barberans85.5%
4Sant Jaume d'Enveja85.4%
5la Galera82.8%
6Masdenverge82.7%
7Amposta81.9%
8la Ràpita79.5%
9la Sénia76.7%
10Alcanar75.1%
11Godall74.0%
12Ulldecona65.5%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/montsia" title="Catalan speakers in Montsià, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Montsià