LocatanAsk the finder

Catalan speakers in Moianès, by town.

Moianès averages 88.0%, 5 of 43 comarques from the highest. l'Estany is its highest town at 94.9%; Moià the lowest at 85.7%.

Santa Maria d'Oló: 94.1%Castellcir: 86.3%l'Estany: 94.9%Collsuspina: 93.5%Moià: 85.7%Sant Quirze Safaja: 87.6%Castellterçol: 88.9%Monistrol de Calders: 87.4%Granera: no dataCalders: 89.7%
Catalan speakers, % of residentsunder 86.386.3–87.687.6–89.789.7–94.194.1 and overno data
Moianès, 2011
88.0%
Rank among comarques
5 of 43
Median town
88.9%
Open the live map →

Towns in Moianès

#PlaceCatalan speakers
1l'Estany94.9%
2Santa Maria d'Oló94.1%
3Collsuspina93.5%
4Calders89.7%
5Castellterçol88.9%
6Sant Quirze Safaja87.6%
7Monistrol de Calders87.4%
8Castellcir86.3%
9Moià85.7%

Source and method

Share of residents aged 2 and over who can speak Catalan. The 2011 census is the latest with figures for every town, so this is a snapshot, not today's share. Source: Idescat, 2011 census, 2011. Comarca figures are population-weighted averages of their towns.

Embed this map

Free to use in articles and reports. Paste this code; the map stays up to date and credits the source.

<iframe src="https://www.locatan.com/embed/maps/catalan-speakers/moianes" title="Catalan speakers in Moianès, by town" width="100%" height="600" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allow="clipboard-write; web-share"></iframe>

Looking for a home here?

Describe what you need in a sentence. Locatan compares each asking price with similar listings and shows which ones look cheap.

More maps of Moianès